Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My HOA is trying to put a lien on my property. They have an

 
Attorney2's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney2
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 93.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 881
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
honest guy
Positive
Thanks for your help.
Positive
I have accepted this answer at least 3 times an each time was told that it had...
Positive
Sound advice thanks
Positive
Thank you.

Customer Question

My HOA is trying to put a lien on my property. They have an LLC working in the same management office who sent me a letter for late payments. I was billed attorney fees. Since then, I have paid up my late HOA dues but the attorney fees and late fees continue to add up even though I have not been late again. I requested for a dispute settlement with the board but I don't know what I am up to or will be facing at the dispute meeting which is in two days. What should I know going in and how prepared should I be? Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
I spoke with a person at the HOA not knowing he was the proprietor of the LLC about why I was late with payment which is basically about illness. i hinted about getting an attorney and he told me no attorney can help me with this problem.

Submitted: 231 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 231 days and 1 hours ago.

It depends on what is stated in the bylaws regarding attorney fees. With most HOA's until the late assessments and all fees are paid the account is still delinquent. What do the bylaws state about a settlement? Did you pay the account in full with all fees and the additional fees were added after payment in full? Of course an attorney can help you, he is just bullying you. Please let me know if you can provide me with the answer to the above questions.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer replied 231 days and 1 hours ago.


i do not know what the bylaws state about settlement. I was diagnosed with frozen shoulder and was out for between two to three months. I was late with two months of $373 each month plus the late fees of $15 each month. Then attorney fees for giving me notice was added. Soon as I could, I paid the two month HOA dues plus two months $15 late fees. The $15 fees has continued to be recurrent due to all charges have not been paid. so the account has not been paid in full and I am asking that they waive the fees. I fear that if I show my pay stub, they may use my information to garnish my little wage I have left after my mortgage payments.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 231 days ago.

I am sorry to hear that. However they may be well within their rights to file a lien. There are not usually any exceptions made for non payment of all amounts due and payable. It may be best to hire an attorney to negotiate a settlement as the HOA has already shown an unwillingness to work with you. Please let me know if you have any further questions.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.2 %
Accepts: 881
Answered: 8/28/2012

Experience: 25 Years in General Practice, Real Estate Law and Estate Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 231 days ago.

I am sorry that you were not happy with my service. Is there any additional information that I can provide to give you better service?

 
Tweet

4 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC