Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I received new terms for the renewal of my lease for my apartment.

 
RE Att. & Developer's Avatar
  • Answered by:RE Att. & Developer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16141
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...

Customer Question

I received new terms for the renewal of my lease for my apartment. There is a paragraph titled, " Increase in Common Charges and Real Estate Taxes." It states:

A. Tenant shall pay to Landlord, as added rent, all increases in Common Charges, Common Expenses and Association dues related to the Unit, which exceed those charges, expenses or dues payable on the date of this Lease.

B. Tenant shall pay to Landlord, as added rent, any increase in the Real Estate Taxes (including all equivalent, and/or use and/or supplemental taxes and taxes assessed against the Unit as a substitute for Real Estate Taxes) above the Real Estate Taxes assessed or imposed against the Unit (including but not limited to increases in assessed value or tax rate) for the fiscal tax year in effect on the commencement date of the Term of this Lease.

My question is whether this is common and if I can reasonably ask for this to stricken from the terms of my lease such that there are no caveats other than gross negligence that would add to my rent.

Thank you

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York
What have you tried so far?: Talked to neighbors with similar terms and how they negotiated removing it from their lease.

Submitted: 276 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied276 days and 12 hours ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good morning. This is common only with commercial leases...which are typically triple net leases with the expenses passed through to the commercial tenant. This type provision is rarely in a residential lease. If it were me, I would not accept this provision in residential lease because I would want certainty as to my rent.



I hope this has given you information that has been
helpful to you. If the information seems more general than
specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to
provide information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up question, please remember that
there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because
I may be helping others or taking a break.



If you do have any additional questions about my answer
please simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide
you with a fully satisfactory answer.
Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is
reflected as a negative rating, reflects negatively on my performance, and I
receive no credit for my answers.





Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. Please be
aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is
simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and any
information given is simply information only and specifically is not


intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal
advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship
with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.





Customer replied276 days and 7 hours ago.

I see. Thanks so much for your answer.


 


There is another provision in these terms that struck me as odd where I would be giving up my right to Trial by jury in any action or proceeding brought by either against the landlord or the tenant. This seems serious. Is this also common?

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied276 days and 7 hours ago.

I would not accept this provision either. These leases are already biased in favor of the landlord and you do not want to give up your right to your day in court should you have a legitimate cause of action.

Customer replied276 days and 6 hours ago.

Good to know. The more I look at this I wonder if should have a review of the whole lease. Is this something that you may be able to do?

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied276 days and 6 hours ago.

I would suggest you have the lease reviewed in full....unfortunately, I'm not allowed under my terms of service with JA to do that for you. I'm sorry!

Customer replied276 days and 4 hours ago.

Thats too bad! Would you be able to offer a recommendation ? Thanks.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied276 days and 4 hours ago.

I'm also not allowed to make a specific recommendation. But, what I would suggest is that you contact your nearest law school and ask them for a recommendation of one of their graduates practicing in the real estate and landlord tenant arena.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 16141
Answered: 8/23/2012

Experience: Texas lawyer for 32 years; Also RE developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
149 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan