Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am moving overseas and trailing my spouse who has gotten

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4516
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
Answer was just what I needed.

Customer Question

I am moving overseas and trailing my spouse who has gotten a new job. I will need to rent my condo while I am gone. Is using a rental management company a good idea, or should I just rent it out to friends who can look after it while we are gone, and who could help with putting it up for sale if we so chose?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Washington

Already Tried:
dont know where to start.

Submitted: 236 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 236 days and 10 hours ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - My suggestion is to use a professional rental management service where you have a signed agreement. If you were just going to be away for a couple of months it may be OK to let your friends look after things but in this situation you need someone to be responsible and someone who you can contact if things go wrong etc. A friend may agree to help out but if problems occur the friend may decide it's too much work and leave you hanging. When you have a written contract you can then be protected.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 4516
Answered: 8/20/2012

Experience: 25 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
154 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC