Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am the POA and sole beneficiary for my mother. She owns

 
RE Att. & Developer's Avatar
  • Answered by:RE Att. & Developer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 15912
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I am the POA and sole beneficiary for my mother. She owns a house in Florida with a morgage on it. In order to avoid any problems upon her death should I add myself to her deed? The house is her only asset. How can I avoid probate? Someone told me to use the term "or" when adding my name. Can you help?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Submitted: 239 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $29
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 239 days and 11 hours ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good afternoon. You can avoid probate one of three ways...i) You can create a living trust for your mother and have the property transferred to the living trust. Then when she dies the trust agreement controls and since the property is in the trust, it is not a probate asset. ii) You can put your name on the deed by quit claim deed as a joint tenant with right of survivorship...which causes it to automatically vest in you upon your mother's death. iii) You can transfer the entire property to yourself now and reserve a life estate for your mother which automatically terminates upon her death. Both ii) and iii) are accomplished by quit claim deed which would be signed on mother's behalf as POA, then be witnessed and notarized, and recorded in the Real Property records in the city/county in which the property is located. You have the power to do this under the POA. If there were other heirs, you would have to worry about someone contesting you transferring the property to yourself as a breach of fiduciary duty, but since you are the sole heir and their are legitimate reasons for taking this action, you should be fine.



I hope this has given you information that has been helpful to
you. If the information seems more general than

specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide information and
not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "Continue
Conversation Link"
so I can provide you with a fully
satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.



Customer replied 239 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you...


What is the "or" idea? Upon death what happens with the morgage, does it just pass on to me. I think her will is a trust. I am going to check.

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 239 days and 8 hours ago.

I'm so sorry for the delay....afternoon run!

Each of these are mutually exclusive...you would do i) , ii) OR iii). And, yes, the mortgage lien stays with the property...you would not have personal liability, but the lien would remain the same and if your mother's estate was not sufficient to pay it in the event of a foreclosure, you would not have personal liability for any shortfall.

You're welcome.

Customer replied 239 days and 7 hours ago.

this is my last question before great rating! I read that we could keep my mother's name on the deed and add "or" and my name to avoid probate. Maybe I wasnt clear... Have you heard of this? When she passed could I continue to pay the morgage or would I have to pay the whole morgage at one time. Thank you again!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 239 days and 7 hours ago.

Just adding the "or" will not be sufficient. You will want to add your name as a joint tenant with right of survivorship. Upon her death, it will depend upon the lender...most allow the mortgage to stay in place if the payments are made; but under the loan documents, the lender will have the right to call the loan which would require that you refinance it.

And, thanks so much in advance for the great rating! I appreciate that!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 15912
Answered: 8/18/2012

Experience: Texas lawyer for 32 years; Also RE developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
101 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC