Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA-che

 
RE Att. & Developer's Avatar
  • Answered by:RE Att. & Developer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16031
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...

Customer Question

My husband bought a home in Florida in 2004. I was on mortgage, not deed or note. In 2005 he added me via quit claim. In 2006 he refinanced. I signed the mortgage but not the note. In 2009 we separated and I moved out. He stayed with the house until 2011, kept paying HOA, but not payments, he receive lis pendens? But has not been served yet. I contacted attorney and was told I have no liability as I was not on the note. HOA is another matter. They (dual HOA) have not been paid for a year. The primary HOA filed a lien against the property in April mentioning only my husband. The smaller HOA (governing only a few streets) filed lien mentioning me as well as owners. What are my options. I now own another home (homesteaded) and would like to protect my assets as well as my credit.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
Nothing yet as far as HOA. Liens are $1,500 & $500, but additional interest, fines etc cant be included so am sure it is much more. Can they sue me? By virtue of the quit claim? Can I file a quit claim now to remove myself?

Submitted: 258 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 258 days and 7 hours ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good morning. If you are on title to the house, you do unfortunately have personal liability for the HOA fees and charges. The attorney was correct also in that you have no personal liability for the mortgage itself. The HOA's will not pursue you personally, however, until the first place the liens and then foreclose on the property itself. Because Florida is a super lien state, the HOA lien has priority over the mortgage and thus there will be value in the property to pay the HOA liens so you will not have to worry. It's your husband that will get stuck, because the deficiency on the mortgage will just be that much higher.



I hope this has given you information that has been helpful to
you. If the information seems more general than

specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide information and
not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "Continue
Conversation Link"
so I can provide you with a fully
satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.



 
Tweet

12 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
156 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan