Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am buying a house. The lender gave me a big package with

 

Customer Question

I am buying a house. The lender gave me a big package with lot of documents. One of the document is "HUD Addendum to Uniform Loan Application" and line item 25(3a) Says the following

"I was aware of this valuation when I signed my contract and I have paid or will pay in cash from my own resources at or prior to loan closing a sum equal to the difference between the contract purchase price or cost and the HUD /FHA established value. I do not and will not have outstanding after loan closing any unpaid contractual obligation on account of such cash payment"

25(3b) says the same thing except the first line read as " I was not aware....but ...)

The application already checked 3a. Now my understanding is that appraisal has not been done yet and if I sign the document does it means that if the appraisal comes short / less than the purchase price, then I will have to pay the difference from my own pocket at closing.

Kindly let me know

Submitted: 263 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied 263 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello there.

-

You are correct and that is what it says -- and it also states that if you do pay this cash amount you will not take out another loan to do it. My suggestion is to not sign or return that document until you find out what the Appraised Value is if you are not prepared to step up and put some cash into the deal from your own pocket in the event that the Appraisal falls short.

--

MARY

-

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time. THANK YOU !

Customer replied 263 days and 9 hours ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX do not sign this document without consulting my attorney, can the lender stop processing the process further and will deny the request? Do they usually?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied 263 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello again

-

They might stop the process until the appraisal comes back. But if the value to appraisal is too much of a gap, it sounds like you do not want the property or the loan anyway. I suggest you tell the lender your concern and that there is no way that you can come up with a big cash amount at closing to cover any problems from this and see what they say -- but I would not sign it until the appraisal comes back.

-

MARY

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 2370
Answered: 8/18/2012

Experience: 13 years experience in RE Law, including LL/Tenant, contractor disputes, comm'l prop. issues

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
181 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan