How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 27592
Experience: 25 years experience
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I quit claimed a property on which I was a co-signor so the

Resolved Question:

I quit claimed a property on which I was a co-signor so the other party could refinance and take me off the loan. Instead he modified the loan. I am now on the loan but not on the property. The other party lied to me. I want back on title. What will it cost to take him to court?

Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 10 months ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Is there any equity in the property or is the loan more than the value?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

There is no equity in the property. He just modified the loan for $100,000 than its value. However, he's lived in the house for 30 years and doesn't want to lose it. My goal is to get back on title, take out a hard mIndy 2nd and have him make payments )or lose the house). I think a strongly worded letter will get him to put me back on title; otherwise I want to sue for breach of contract. The 2nd will automatically come off when he refinances and takes me off title.

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 10 months ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Do you have a written contract that he was going to do what you say he was going to do?

How do you propose to get a second mortgage if there is no equity?

How do you propose to force him to sign for a second mortgage if a bank would somehow agree?

What do you have to gain by being on the title if there is no equity?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Dave,


I do not have a written contract that he was going to use the quit claim to refinance instead of using it to modify his loan. He was supposed to take the quit claim deed to escrow. I also didn't know that the bank could modify the loan without my signature, which of course they can. I did tell him that absolutely he could not modify the loan. As for the second mortgage, my company is going to lend me the money then send him the statements. Though there is no equity in the property, my bet is that he will make the second mortgage payment instead of losing the property.

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 10 months ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - Without a written contract you would have no basis to sue him for a breach of contract. All contracts involving real estate must be in writing so without something showing what he promised I seriously doubt that you could prevail. I also cannot believe your mortgage company would lend money on the property if he did not sign and if they did they couldn't foreclose against him if he didn't sign the mortgage. So none of this appears to be a very likely course of action that will gain you any control. When you sign a quit claim deed you give up all rights to the real estate and unless you can show there was some written contract involved I know of no way to force him to add your name back onto the deed.

Since CA does not allow for deficiency judgments you cannot be sued for anything if the loan is not paid and if the property has no equity you can't sue your ex for any damages of lost value. I just do not see any legal way for you to get back on the deed based on these facts.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Can I sue him for fraud?

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 10 months ago.

Yes you can try to claim "fraud in the inducement" in getting you to sign the deed. The burden of proof will be on you to prove that he said what he said since I'm assuming he will deny it. Even if you win and get your name on the deed I really don't see what benefit it will be to you but you can certainly file your suit and see what happens.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Do you have an idea what it will cost to file? Is this something you can do? Thank you

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 10 months ago.

We cannot represent clients or prepare documents from this website as we are here for general information purposes only. The court costs vary in different courts but the filing fees are generally between $200--400. I doubt this would be worth hiring an attorney who would charge several thousand dollars and you have nothing to gain financially if you win the suit.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

If I am on title, can I put a 2nd mortgage on the property?

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 10 months ago.

If the lender will lend the money without your ex's signature then you can but it will not affect your ex since he would also have to sign the mortgage. Most lenders will not lend on that basis.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

If I am on title and take out a private 2nd mortgage secured by the property, and I default on the loan, can the 2nd mortgage lender foreclose on the property?

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 10 months ago.

Not unless both owners sign. Also, from a practical standpoint, if the first mortgage equals the value there would be nothing to gain from a foreclosure and the lender would be wasting their money.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thank you David. Since I told the owners that, under no circumstances would I let them modify their loan, and they told me that they needed the quit claim deed in order to refinance, I feel lied to and cheated and am now stuck with a mortgage for the rest of my life. Is there anything I can do? Can I petition the court to sell the property?

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 10 months ago.

Since you are not on the deed you cannot file for a partition sale. As I said above, once you sign a quit claim deed you are giving up your legal interest in the property. Your only hope is to sue for fraud but it is a long shot. In the future, before you sign any documents it would be best to consult with an attorney. No attorney would ever have to you to sign the quit claim. If they did it would be malpractice.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thank you.

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 10 months ago.

No problem and thanks for using our service - Dave

Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 27592
Experience: 25 years experience
Dave Kennett and 9 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4473
    15 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4473
    15 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg RE Att. & Developer's Avatar

    RE Att. & Developer

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    16253
    Texas lawyer for 32 years; Also RE developer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6674
    Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5470
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4911
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/davidhken/2012-6-9_172941_europe06177.64x64.jpg Dave Kennett's Avatar

    Dave Kennett

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4614
    25 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4324
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years