Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a loan with a bank that is secured by land. I tried

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1761
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...
Positive
very good i will fight the dissmisal based on your advise

Customer Question

I have a loan with a bank that is secured by land. I tried to restructure the loan with them in terms that I could pay while trying to liquidate the property and satisfy the loan. They refused, filed suit, and I did not compley and received a summary judgement. The loan prinicipal was originally $160K. Now it is $191K (with interest and legal fees.)
This loan was in Alabama. I live in Tennessee. They have now domesticated the judgement to Tennessee for $191K.

What happens next. I should have got an attorney 3 months ago.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Tennessee

Already Tried:
To try to work with the bank.

Submitted: 249 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 249 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello, my name is Ely. I am here to help you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I type out a reply. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice; and (2) my function is to give you honest information and not to tell you what you necessarily wish to hear.

I am very sorry for your situation. Please allow me to address your matter below, broken down by steps for clarity.

What Happens Next
By filing a Petition to Register Foreign Judgment in Tennessee, they have taken a step in order to enforce the judgment in TN. In other words, Tennessee now treats the Alabama judgment as its own. At this point, they can then pursue you for satisfaction of judgment, and they can:

-garnish up to 25% of any paycheck;
-levy a bank account;
-lien a titled property; and/or
-attach and auction off property towards the judgment.

Exemptions
Under Tenn. Code Ann. §26-2-105, any IRAs you have are exempt. So are pension Plans, as well as VA, workman's compensation pay. You can also exempt a large variety of other items as well as $10,000. See here.

Solutions
Aside from exempting, you also have negotiation if they press these actions. If they do not agree, you have the choice of bankruptcy. Originally seen as the last resort option, this is becoming increasingly a choice for many Americans. The BK will wipe your debt and judgment clean. The good news is that while it lowers your credit score, this is temporarily and it begins rising again almost immediately and seven years later, the BK is taken off your record.

Of course, you should retain counsel if you wish to do any of these steps (exemption, negotiation, bankruptcy). Let me know if you need any referrals, and/or you want leads on pro bono/low cost counsel.

While the legal system tries to be inclusive of every possibility, sometimes people have limited avenues to seek relief. Surely, you prefer that I tell the truth rather than what you wish to hear. Because I do not get credit unless you press one of the top three faces, keep this in mind when rating my answer and please do not punish me for being honest. I understand that this may not be easy to hear, and I empathize.

IMPORTANT INFO: I hope this finds you well. Please use REPLY TO EXPERT to keep talking, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects negatively on me as an expert even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Do not worry, you may always ask follow ups free after rating.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 1761
Answered: 8/17/2012

Experience: Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 246 days and 11 hours ago.


Ely,


I am a partner in a small business. I do not receive W2 wages but I do receive a check (guarranteed payment that shows up on a K-1) each year.


 


Can they go after that? And if they can....how do they do it?


 


 

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 246 days and 11 hours ago.

Matt,

They likely can, but only if they send out post-judgment discovery where you add that as a source of income (you'd be honor-bound to), and then, they would send a garnishment order to collect it... but this is up to them to do. Obviously, do not volunteer any information unless it is asked.

 
Tweet

6 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
113 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan