Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i am holding the mortage on asmall family operated motel, sold

 
N Cal Attorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:N Cal Attorney
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1332
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
very helpful thanks just waiting for more info in australia will get back to you
Positive
thank you
Positive
Answer was not in my favor;however it was helpful. My husband passed away and...
Positive
Thank you very much.
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
Thank you for your help. Have a great night.
Positive
You clarified the late payment as being due on the 7th, not the 6th.
Positive
excellent

Customer Question

i am holding the mortage on asmall family operated motel, sold a year ago,to a young man who used it to traffic math. fbi bust. in federal prison. no payment in one year. forfiture hearing in oct. I thought he got money for down payment from inheritence from grandmother. i want motel back and have written letterto attorney general requesting this. he has made thousands of dollars in improvment to this property and the authorities believe it was with drug monies. i do not have an attorney because i feel they can do what they want with me, which is pay me off or give it back to me. i was not able to foreclose because the fbi put some kind of a little paper against the property so it couldnt be moved out of the owner name. do you think they really want this property when they have much already, then does it go up for auction, how much on the dollar does it get at auction, can i bid on it, do they get an appraiser in and at what stage

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
talked to local attorney who wrote letter telling them i wanted property back

Submitted: 274 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied274 days and 14 hours ago.

You wrote:
I was not able to foreclose because the fbi put some kind of a little paper against the property so it couldnt be moved out of the owner name.

Please clarify that. Did the FBI record something with the County Recorder? Has the US government filed a forfeiture case?

Please decribe the paper from the FBI, I'm not sure what you are referring to.

Customer replied274 days and 3 hours ago.

I just spoke to the court house and they said an 'lis pendens' was filed on aug 2011 at that time it was in the hands of the fbi, then turned over to
the federal marshals. the us government has a forfiture hearing. oct 3rd. This property is on a main artery coming into the smoky mountain and i own the adjoing property which was the the restaurant, but now leased to a church, has a large parking lot and good traffic. You can u7nderstand why i would want the property back

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied274 days and 1 hours ago.

The lis pendens does not prevent you from filing to foreclose. It sounds like you need to foreclose and may need to intervene into the forfeiture action to protect your interest in the property.

The buyer defaulted so you can foreclose. You were not involved in using the property for illegal activities, but the government can forfeit your interest in the property and it will do so if you do not get an attorney.

You can get a free consultation from some of the real estate lawyers listed by location at
http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/Real-Estate-Law/North-Carolina

I hope this information is helpful.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 1332
Answered: 8/17/2012

Experience: Since 1983

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied273 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for accepting my answer.

 
Tweet

7 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
160 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan