Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband and I are divorced. In the divorce papers it was

 
cfortunato's Avatar
  • Answered by:cfortunato
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1657
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She immediatel knew the scope of the issue and responded to address my problem.
Positive
Great information
Positive
Good
Positive
Expert was very patient. Highly recommended.
Positive
Thanks for the quick answer!
Positive
Thank you for all your help :)
Positive
Thank You fortunato for all your help.Thank You for your patiance too! I did ask...
Positive
Chris is terrific
Positive
User error! Thanks!
Positive
Chris was very helpful and put my mind at ease. I made a few phone call and no...

Customer Question

My husband and I are divorced. In the divorce papers it was stated that he would take responsibility for the mortgage payments. My name is XXXXX XXXXX deed to the house. He filed a chapter 13 a year ago. The mortgage company did not come after me for payments, however my name is XXXXX XXXXX on the payments. How do I get my name off the deed to the house and can my husband file a chapter 7, after he filed a chapter 13 a year ago? The house right now is going into foreclosure.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Kentucky
What have you tried so far?: N/A

Submitted: 240 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 240 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm a Bankruptcy and Real Estate attorney here to assist you.

1) Your name will be removed from the deed as soon as the house forecloses. To remove your name from the deed before the house forecloses, you and your ex-husband can sign a Quitclaim deed signing the house over to him alone.

2) You did not indicate whether or not your ex-husband's Chapter 13 is still in progress. If it is still in progress, he can convert the Chapter 13 to a Chapter 7 at any time. If his Chapter 13 has been dismissed, he can file a Chapter 7 after 180 days after his Chapter 13 was dismissed.

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know. Thank you.

Customer replied 240 days and 15 hours ago.

When he filed the chapter 13, he had to do a means test. I do not think that if he can file a chapter 7 do to the means test? Can he? He does have some retirement income, but is having issues w/ making payments to keep the house. His chapter 13 is still in progress and will not be dismissed for 4 more years. The loan company did not come after me for payments. I have been out of work due to illness for 6 months now, so I have no income. Is it better to wait for foreclosure to get my name removed or do it sooner? Will they sent me a 1099?

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 240 days and 15 hours ago.

He does have to pass the Means Test to be able to convert his Chapter 13 to a Chapter 7. That means his gross monthly income must be below $3,297 if he lives alone. (The amount goes up if there is more than one person in his household.)

If the house was given to your ex-husband in your divorce, it does not make sense to keep your name on the deed. However, if the house is being foreclosed, you can wait until it forecloses - there would be no benefit to removing your name before the house forecloses.

It is very unlikely that you will receive a 1099-C, as most mortgage lenders do not issue 1099-C's.

Customer replied 240 days and 14 hours ago.

If he needs to file a chapter 7 can he do that now while he is still under a chapter 13? How long before the lenders give you before foreclosure? So far 1 payment was not made and its going on number 2? How long does the foreclosure process take? Why wouldnt the lenders try to come after mean and give me a 1099-c for them to write it off?

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 240 days and 14 hours ago.

Yes - your ex-husband can convert to a Chapter 7 while his Chapter 13 is in progress - he does not have to wait until his Chapter 13 is finished.

If he has only missed one or two payments, the foreclosure process can take 6 months or longer.

Issuing a 1099-C means the lender forgave the debt, it does not mean the debt was written off. Since lenders do not generally forgive mortgage debt, they do not issue 1099-C's.

Customer replied 240 days and 14 hours ago.

What does it mean that the lender forgave the debt? If he files a chapter 7 what happens as far as when he would need to move out? Say the lender sends me a 1099-c? What are the steps to foreclosure? So you think that I should not file a quit claim? What is the process for that?

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 240 days and 14 hours ago.

1) When a lender forgives a debt, it means they are not going to try to collect it. If a lender does not want to collect a debt, they will sell it to a collection agency, they will not "forgive" it.

2) If your ex-husband files a Chapter 7, he will have 6 months to a few years to move out.

Customer replied 240 days and 14 hours ago.

How long does it take to foreclose on a house? What is the process to file a quit claim?

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 240 days and 14 hours ago.

It takes 6 months or longer to foreclose a house. The amount of time depends on how long it takes to sell the house in a foreclosure sale.

The quitclaim deed has to be signed and notarized, and it gets filed with the County Clerk.

Customer replied 240 days and 14 hours ago.

Where do you get the papers? How much does a quit claim cost? Can a lender refuse a quit claim? One more question? Why wouldnt a mortgage company want to file a quik claim? Wouldnt they try to get some money out of the home or from me?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 240 days and 14 hours ago.

Here is a website where you can download a quitclaim deed for free:

http://totallegal.com/deeds/QuitClaimDeed.aspx?src=gquitclaimdeed&gclid=CNzPjaHb6bECFQjc4Aod6VoAeA.

A lender cannot stop you from signing and filing a quitclaim deed.

Filing a quitclaim deed does not stop your liability for the mortgage. The mortgage is separate from a quitclaim deed. You cannot have your liability for the mortgage removed unless you also file a Bankruptcy. This is so, even though your divorce stated that your ex-husband would be responsible for the mortgage. The mortgage company does not have to abide by divorce papers.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 1657
Answered: 8/15/2012

Experience: Expert in Landlord/Tenant Law. Licensed Real Estate Broker.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
155 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC