Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Los Angeles County. I bought a condo 2 years ago. The use of the shower by the last owner

 
VAMD, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:VAMD, Esq.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1686
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
It is still an active prescription I was making sure what my options are,...
Positive
Excellent information presented in an easy to unstand way
Positive
VAMD was very thorough in his answers and very helpful. Highly recommended!
Positive
my expert answered the question..I asked a clarification question..and they...
Positive
This is a good service, very helpful. thanks
Positive
Thank you for the reply. You answered my question perfectly.
Positive
Excellent resource as always.
Positive
I am blown away at how informative this was. He knows his law, he is a God...
Positive
very helpful to clarify my mind

Customer Question

Los Angeles County. I bought a condo 2 years ago. The use of the shower by the last owner leaked to the neighbors down stairs, who've lived there now for 6 years so they have damage that ensued prior to my purchase. I haven't used the shower but I have taken initiative to identify the exact problem. I offered a compromise in that we could divide the time we've lived here to alot a percentage for me to pay, but they feel I'm responsible for everything since I am the current owner. I don't feel I'm responsible for something I didn't cause and the owner before me ignored them. Can you tell me where I can find applicable laws for this?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
The HOA doesn't have specific rules for this. I've contacted my insurance which said that the coverage only applied to damage done to my unit.

Submitted: 252 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 252 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

You're not going to find written statutes that deal with these kinds of issues. The applicable law is common law negligence. If you were to ignore your neighbor's request that you pay for all of the damage, then they'd need to sue you for negligence in order to force you to pay.

In order for them to win a lawsuit for negligence, they'd need to prove (1) that you owed them a duty, (2) that you breached the duty, (3) that they suffered an injury, and (4) that your breach was the direct and proximate cause of their injury. If they can't prove each element, then they can't win the lawsuit.

As the owner of a condo, you clearly owe your neighbors a duty not to allow your leaky shower to ruin their condo. However, it is just as clear that you owed them no such duty prior to you owning your condo. If you owed them no such duty prior to you owning your condo, then your neighbors cannot win a lawsuit for any damages that occurred prior to you owning your condo ... i.e., there was no duty prior to you owning your condo, and thus, no breach of a duty, and although there was an injury, the injury was not the direct and proximate result of your breach since you didn't breach.

The botXXXXX XXXXXne is that your neighbors will have to go after the prior owner for any damage that was caused during the time before you owned your condo.

Does that answer your question? Let me know if you need clarification, and please remember to rate me positively so that I receive credit for my efforts.

Thank you and good luck!

Customer replied 252 days and 2 hours ago.

Excellent service. Just one more question... Is there a statute on how long they have to go after the last owner?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 252 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi again.

Yes, the statute of limitations for damage to property is 3 years:

California Code of Civil Procedure Section 338. Within three years:

(b) An action for trespass upon or injury to Real Property.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 1686
Answered: 8/11/2012

Experience: Licensed to Practice Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
71 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan