Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mortgage is with Bank of America and I called them regarding

 
Law Pro's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Pro
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5246
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service
Positive
I used Law Pro help in the past, and I won't hesitate using it again and again....
Positive
Just wanted to say thank you for taking all the time you did helping with my...
Positive
Thankyou very much very helpful. Gerry foley
Positive
Concise and to the point!
Positive
Thank You
Positive
Always my pleasure and providing a great service for the cause of justice !
Positive
thank you

Customer Question

My mortgage is with Bank of America and I called them regarding the recent settlement where they were supposed to refinance me into a better rate back on April 10. They said that because I was not currently 60 days past due they could not do a principle reduction, but they would look into reducing my rate/payment and get back to me in 30 days. I called them again on July 6 and they said they had no update and would contact me when they figured something out.

Is this normal and is there anything I can do legally if they decide not to modify even though I am eligible?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 252 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 252 days and 20 hours ago.

Have you made application for a HAMP loan modification?

Customer replied 252 days and 20 hours ago.

I am not sure what that is, I just followed the instructions on the federal settlement website and called a specific bofa number and they took my request there over the phone

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 252 days and 19 hours ago.

BoA has no obligation nor duty to modify your mortgage loan. You have no cause of action against them if they don't modify your loan.

They are only obligated to comply with the current existing mortgage obligation - nothing else.

What I would do is make application for the HAMP Tier 2 program.

Here is a link to the federal program:

https://www.hmpadmin.com//portal/programs/hamp.jsp


Here's a summary of the new guidelines, generally known as HAMP Tier 2:

Lower debt-to-income limits

The new guidelines allow borrowers to lower their monthly mortgage payment to as little as 25 percent of their monthly income. Previously, borrowers could not qualify unless their total mortgage payment was more than 31 percent of their monthly income.

Broader debt guidelines

The new rules also take into account more types of debt in evaluating a borrower's financial burden. The old guidelines focused on what a borrower was paying for their primary mortgage; the new rules allow consideration of other debt such as second mortgages, medical bills and the like.

Rental properties eligible

One of the biggest changes is that the HAMP program is now open to landlords who are struggling to keep up with the mortgage payments on rental properties. Properties need not be occupied to qualify. A single borrower can qualify to obtain loan modifications on up to three properties under the program.

Repeat modifications allowed

It used to be that you got only one shot at a HAMP loan modification -- if you didn't keep up with your payments, you were out. Under the new guidelines, borrowers who defaulted on a permanent or trial HAMP loan modification can apply for a new one, provided they've been out of the program for at least 12 months.

Minimum 10 percent reduction

Under the new rules, all loan modifications performed under HAMP must reduce a borrower's monthly mortgage payments by at least 10 percent.

Principle reductions encouraged

New incentives are being provided to encourage lenders to allow principle reductions on mortgages where borrowers are underwater on their mortgages; that is, they owe more than the home is worth. Recent figures from the Treasury Department show that, as of April, lenders were performing principle reductions on about 70 percent of eligible mortgages in HAMP.

Unfortunately, mortgages backed by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac are not currently eligible for HAMP principle reductions due to the objections of their parent agency, the Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA). Fannie and Freddie-backed mortgages are available for other aspects of the program, however.

Effective dates

The new guidelines went into effect on June 1; however, principle reductions have already been going on for several months as part of a $25 billion settlement reached by state attorneys general and the federal government with major lenders over alleged foreclosure abuses.

About HAMP

HAMP stands for the Home Affordable Modification Program, a government initiative to encourage lenders to allow loan modifications to reduce mortgage payments for financially troubled borrowers. It is operated through the Treasury Department and HUD, but borrowers interested in obtaining a HAMP loan modification should apply through their mortgage servicer. [http://www.myfoxal.com]

 

 


Rating REQUIRED: Please don't forget to rate my answer 3 or higher so that I receive credit for assisting you today. Need more help? Reply below with more questions.

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 5246
Answered: 8/10/2012

Experience: 20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
167 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan