Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If I walk away from my home (it is a rental) in Colorado, will

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4368
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

If I walk away from my home (it is a rental) in Colorado, will I be liable for payment of what the bank can't recover on costs?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Already Tried:
I have tried to refinance, but it will cost me $50,000 cash to do it, which I don't have. It is a conventional loan so I have no government options. I have talked the bank that holds the loan and they said they won't do anything for me. It is an adjustable loan and I lose over $500 dollars a month on it. I can afford to do some, but nothing near what is required.

Submitted: 250 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 250 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation.

The bank is not willing to entertain a short sale or deed in lieu of foreclosure?

Customer replied 250 days and 1 hours ago.

I never asked about a short sale, I just asked of they would be willing to reduce the interest rate and redo the loan, but they said no.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 250 days ago.

I see.

If the lender is willing to agree to a short sale, and waive the balance of any balance you still owe, that would typically represent the best outcome if you default on the loan. Lenders will not normally consider this option unless the borrower has defaulted on the loan. The same is true for a deed in lieu of foreclosure.

If they do not agree to waive the balance owed, or settle it for something less that you owe that is feasible for you to pay, then there would typically be little incentive for you to go through a short sale, but could permit the lender to foreclose and sell the property at auction.

CO does not have anti-deficiency laws, so the lender could choose to pursue a judgment for the balance owed on the loan following the sale of the property at auction. Many lenders simply write off the balance, but if your lender does pursue a deficiency judgment, then you may wish to consider filing for bankruptcy protection, seeking to have the debt discharged altogether.

Here is a link that summarizes CO law on this issue:

http://www.ehow.com/info_8000963_foreclosure-deficiency-laws-colorado.html


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

If you experience technical problems, please let me know or contact support@justanswer.com

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 4368
Answered: 8/10/2012

Experience: 15 years of legal experience including real estate law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
255 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC