Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

NH gravel roads maintenance association - nonpayers

 
lwpat's Avatar
  • Answered by:lwpat
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4169
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
good stuff.
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Great help
Positive
Thank you for your time.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Did you get my follow up question?
Positive
Can't afford a tip at the moment but appreciate your response. Thank You.

Customer Question

I live in a New Hampshire community with gravel roads accessing all 101 properties on 79 acres. Until 2006, the original owner of the land, who sold the lots, maintained the roads. As he became aged and costs precluded his continuing to maintain the roads, he deeded the roads to a Lot Owners Association with Articles of Agreement and By-Laws registered with the county. A meeting was held (not everyone attended), officers were voted in, and fees were decided upon. Fee structures were created based on homes and lots. Now 6 years later, only 50% of the home owners have paid anything and only 64% of the lots owners are up to date. Some say they didn't sign anything to be a part of the association (they are correct) but the bylaws list all lots established as part of the community as being part of the association. I have been involved with condo associations before and these documents appear to be boilerplate. What grounds is the association on if thinking about taking the non-payers to court. I can provide the AoA and the Bylaws if requested. We are now without sufficient funds to plow and sand during this coming winter. What are our options?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Hampshire

Already Tried:
Appealing to non-payers sense of fairness. Ya-right. I am not on the board of directors now, but our board has just resigned enmass and I am going to try to pull another board together to take over. We have no funds to continue to maintain the roads through this coming winter.

Submitted: 246 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 245 days and 19 hours ago.

I am familiar with similar road associations, and if someone gets too far behind, the Association sends a series of demand letters escalating to a letter that says the association can file a case in small claims court to collect past due assessments, plus interest at the legal rate on overdue amounts.

If the person still does not pay, an officer of the road association files a small claims action.

If the small claims judgment is not paid, the association records the judgment so it becomes a lien on the property, and will eventually be paid out of Escrow the next time the parcel sells.

Small claims information and forms are linked from
http://www.courts.state.nh.us/district/claims/index.htm

Some road associations give the members the option to work off their bills by cutting brush, clearing culverts, etc. for a reasonable hourly credit against their road bill. I am convinced that that has been a good option for some people. Some of them also hold fundraisers such as barbecues to supplement their budgets. Getting people to kick in $20 for a BBQ and get the chance to meet their neighbors and talk about the road might motivate some of the hold outs to pony up at least some of what they owe, Or to schedule a work day.


I hope this information is helpful.

N Cal Attorney41129.3634608449

Customer replied 245 days and 16 hours ago.

You didn't answer the question about whether persons are included in the association whether they signed or not. You mention chasing the non-payers through court and then placing liens on their property. Our current board has been placing liens on unpaid fees after 1 year (I think) without the court chase. Is this legal? We also charge 12 percent interest on unpaid fees. The current board is afraid to take anyone to court fearing that a loss would allow everyone to not pay. If the roads are not maintained for access to emergency vehicles, can the state take over the association and force people to pay?

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 245 days and 6 hours ago.

Does each person have an Easement to use the roads mentioned in his or her deed?

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 244 days and 17 hours ago.

I'm going to be out most of the day and will open this to other Experts.

Customer replied 244 days and 15 hours ago.

Can anyone answer the question about the state forcing payment if this association fails to maintain the road for emergency access (such as plowing in the winter). A member of the association has suggested that this will happen.

Customer replied 244 days and 12 hours ago.

No. Deeds do not mention any easements for access to the road.

Customer replied 243 days and 16 hours ago.

I responded to your question about easements in the deeds. I assume you were trying to respond to my question but needed additional information to respond. I also had the question about the state forcing road maintenance on private roads to ensure access for emergency vehicles.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 242 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

Your previous expert opted out since he provided a very complete and correct answer to your question and you gave him a negative rating. The state will not get involved. You may be able to petition the county to take over maintenance. Talk to your local county councilman.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 4169
Answered: 8/11/2012

Experience: Practicing attorney with expertise in easements

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
149 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC