Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

2 family duplex. water supply is a well for both families.

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2300
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
This guy really knows his stuff. Very helpful.
Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

2 family duplex. water supply is a well for both families. the tenant with control of the water pump has turned off water to the other tenant due to an argument. the tenant now without water has no access to turn water back on. police claim they can do nothing. any recourse?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Jersey

Already Tried:
talk to offending tenant. wont answer phone

Submitted: 318 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied318 days and 11 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

You mention two tenants...are both tenants paying rent to the same landlord?

Customer replied318 days and 11 hours ago.

yes i am the landlord

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied318 days and 11 hours ago.

Easy

You are responsible.

The tenant with no water has recourse against the landlord.

When a landlord take money in return for property, they give what is called an "implied warranty of habitability". Basically, they guarantee that the property will be livable.

In this case, the tenant who has been deprived water can sue you for the decrease in value of the property based on the actions of the other tenant.

So what can you do?

You clearly have a claim against the tenant who caused this mess. IF they will not fix the problem, you can evict them. AND you can sue them for any money you loose because of this.

YOu would need to give them notice first, in writing, and time to fix. But what you describe? It should not take long to fix

And as the landlord, if you retained keys, you can access the property and make the changes yourself.

But I would start with notice to the tenant and demand they fix the problem, letting them know if they refuse you will evict them. Then if they refuse? Head to the county court and file an eviction notice to start the process to evict and if you can, enter the property and correct the problem.

Customer replied318 days and 10 hours ago.

already started eviction process and tenant already notified in writing. tenant trying to be vindictive towards me and the other tenant. any other recourse?

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied318 days and 10 hours ago.

If there is any indication that the vindictive tenant may become violent, you can go to court and ask for a temporary restraining order...this is something that can happen very quickly. But only if there is indication of threat to safety.

Customer replied318 days and 10 hours ago.

no quick fix?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied318 days and 10 hours ago.

That is a quick fix...the court can issue a temporary restraining order in a day or so...that is very quick for the courts system

And as I mention, you can use "self help" if you have a key and can access the property.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 2300
Answered: 8/5/2012

Experience: Real Estate Law Expert

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan