Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Land lord advised that lease expired at end of month a week before expiration. She did of

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4428
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

Land lord advised that lease expired at end of month a week before expiration. She did offered additional space and we negotiated past the lease agreement. In good faith we sent rent check. The negotiation fell dead. Now they want us to immediately sign for one year. What is my time frame for looking lease over. They wont take a month to month. I'm in California. This is a commercial lease.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
everything on line and nothing. Google Yahoo. Ask

Submitted: 285 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $64
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied285 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation.

When did your lease expire?

Customer replied285 days and 10 hours ago.

Lease expired on July 31. They advised me on 25th and offer a new lease with more space then they change their mind. Deal fell through on August 2nd. They sent another year lease at the place where we are at now and wanted us to sign immediately. We needed more space. No we want a month to month so we can leave in good standing it is getting starting to get ugly. We've been tenants for 5 years. Do we have a window to look over lease and accept or not. In good faith we paid rent for August. Just no signed lease agreement.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied285 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

Since the lease expired, you are already a month to month tenant under the law. The landlord could provide you with 30 days notice to vacate if you cannot come to an agreement on the terms of a new lease, but they cannot immediately force you out of the property.

Since you have paid rent, they would typically be required to provide 30 days notice to vacate and then file a lawsuit seeking a court order before you could be locked out of the property.

They CANNOT lock you out without a court order and if they attempt to do that, then you should contact a local attorney to assist you promptly as the landlord could be assessed significant penalties for engaging in such conduct.

You have 30 days normally (from the time a notice to vacate is received), plus the amount of time it would take the owner to obtain a court order, so you cannot be forced out immediately.

Since things are getting ugly, it would be best to at least consult further with a local attorney to be prepared to respond quickly if the landlord does retaliate against you for refusing to agree to their terms by locking you out.


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

If you experience technical problems, please let me know or contact support@justanswer.com

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 4428
Answered: 8/5/2012

Experience: 15 years of legal experience including real estate law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied285 days and 10 hours ago.

Last question, if we decide to agree with terms of lease within the 30 day notice to vacate knowing that we paid already, if it gets to that point, would that be salvageable or would that be final. That is my final question youve been a great help.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied285 days and 9 hours ago.

I'm not sure what you are asking me. If your question is whether a new lease you enter into during the 30 days following notice to vacate would be enforceable, the answer is yes, it would normally be enforceable and terminate the 30 days notice. It would be best to indicate in the lease though that the 30 day notice is no longer valid, so it cannot be disputed by the landlord.

Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

If you experience technical problems, please let me know or contact support@justanswer.com

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 4428
Answered: 8/5/2012

Experience: 15 years of legal experience including real estate law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
104 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan