Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA - RB

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4560
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
Answer was just what I needed.

Customer Question

The Property Line we share with our neighbor includes a 5' "use and enjoy" easement wherein we are allowed to 'use and enjoy' 5' of their property that straddles a crooked fence line in our side yard. My problem is I can't get them to engage in conversation about planning for our common use. Currently it is an eyesore and the wood fence is rotting and in disrepair. As they own the property and we only the easement, do they have rights to plan and execute what they wish and we only have rights to use what is there or for example, may we plant a vegetable garden?

And, as has happened, may they plant trees that interfere with our access to the easement?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Already Tried:
I have tried speaking to them on no fewer than 5 occasions about jointly and prospectively planning for the rehabilitation of the fence, clarity on the 'crooked' part of the fence, and potential uses. Instead, the only engagement I have gotten from them was when she was having a tree delivered and was directing the installer to put it squarely in our easement area.

Submitted: 277 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 277 days and 8 hours ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Is this Easement in writing and a matter of public record?

If so, does it just say "use and enjoy" with no other specific terms?

Customer replied 277 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi Dave -

Thank you for your response.


The words "use and enjoy easement" are on the plat that they county survey yielded. There are no other specific terms or definition of terms. Other easement on that are called out on the plat are "ingress-egress" easement for each of our driveways to allow for straight driveways despite the crooked property lines.

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 277 days and 8 hours ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - In the case of "ingress and egress" easements it is clear that it means "access" however "use and enjoy" is ambiguous and can mean anything. If your neighbor makes it impossible for you to "use and enjoy" the strip of land then you can file a suit for a restraining order for the neighbor to cease and desist from whatever activity is causing you the loss of your right to "use and enjoy" the land in question. Replacing the fence would be up to the neighbor since it is a permanent fixture on his property and is owned by him. If the fence was there when the easement was granted then you could not argue that it is causing a loss of enjoyment of the land but if it was erected while the easement was in existence then you can argue that it impedes your right to enjoy the use of the property.

What I have said up to this point is the legal analysis as I see the situation. In any case such as this you always have to look at the practical and financial aspects involved. In order to enforce your legal rights you would need to take court action. That can be very expensive so you have to look at the "risk and reward" factors in taking such action. Due to the fact that the words "use and enjoy" are ambiguous there is no guarantee that you would win in court if you were trying to block the planting of a tree. Whether you can use the land for some permanent purpose such as a garden is also questionable. I can argue that both ways and since I'm not the judge I can't predict what a specific judge would rule in that case. My guess is that the court would rule that "use and enjoy" does not mean permanent usage that would then deny the use to the other party. If you can show that a tree causes you to be unable to use the land then that would be an argument to have the court order it be removed. The fence is already a permanent structure and belongs to the neighbor so I see no way you can force the neighbor to repair or replace the fence by using the terms of the easement. Once again, all of this will depend on how much you want to spend to enforce your rights to use the easement if your neighbor simply refuses to discuss the situation. Going to court is the only legal option.

Customer replied 277 days and 6 hours ago.

Thanks, Dave. Is the granting of an easement managed by local or state law? Is there a definition of "use and enjoyment" that I could expect to be offered by that granting body? Otherwise, it seems like an empty easement?


Where can I look for case law examples of this kind of easement?


Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 277 days and 6 hours ago.

Doing legal research is quite complicated and finding a case on point that would compare to this exact situation will be difficult and you would probably require the use of an attorney who has access to all the legal websites for this type of search. "Use and enjoyment" is terminology used in real estate and is based on the purpose that the land would normally be used for. So for example, if there is an ingress or egress easement then the use and enjoyment would be the access. If there was an easement to park a vehicle then the "use and enjoyment" would be a place to park the vehicle. So in your case there is only a 5' section of land so the "use and enjoyment" would be limited to whatever that portion of land can be used for. As I said in my first answer, you have to balance the cost of a court action versus whatever benefits you may be able to gain by having the use of the area.

Customer replied 277 days and 4 hours ago.

Relist: Other.
The Real Estate lawyer, Tina, whose profile was displayed prior to my payment is not the lawyer who answered....and it isn't apparent from Dave Kennett's profile whether he is a Real Estate lawyer.

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 277 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

Mr. Kennett is a well versed in real estate law and has provided you with an extensive answer that is absolutely correct

 
Tweet

11 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
235 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan