Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My question is specificly the City of Holly Hill regulations

 
dkennedy's Avatar
  • Answered by:dkennedy
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 95.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 289
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
The question I gave this attorney was one that would take a lot of more research...
Positive
Young man, I can hardly thank you enough !!!!
Positive
Thank you, this was very, very helpful and gave me a greater understanding on...
Positive
Went the extra mile. I appreciate every bit of his assistance.
Positive
Thank You!!
Positive
Thank you for your simple answer to a very complex situation.

Customer Question

My question is specificly the City of Holly Hill regulations about room rentals of my house.
They not approved my request for rental units of my 2400sq ft house with a doubble lot.
But can I still rent out rooms?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
Applyed for rental unit licenses. Not approved. i should have a biger lot they say.

Submitted: 275 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied 275 days and 2 hours ago.


dkennedy :

Hello,

dkennedy :

You can rent out rooms without their licenses of course, but otherwise, you could ask for a variance. They are probably worried about too many cars parked around the neighborhood if you rent too many rooms to people with cars.

Customer :
dkennedy :

That should not be difficult to get. You usually have to get your neighbors to agree to you rent a room or agree that there will be no more than a certain number of cars. Then go to a city council meeting and find out what you need to do to get the variance.

dkennedy :

let me change this to a Q&Q

dkennedy :

Q&A I mean

Customer :

they dined my request for variance, they mot worried about cars, I have enough parking space, They just sad NO, thats why I want to Know the specific regulation In HOly Hill For room rentals

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied 275 days and 2 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied 275 days and 2 hours ago.

Go ahead and ask your question. Are you still online?
dkennedy41125.3332998032

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied 275 days and 2 hours ago.

I tried to find them in the city ordinance but it is HUGE so it might take a while to sort through it. Did they give you a written denial? if so, did they cite a specific code section? Like 78.xx?

I'm going offline for a few hours. Sleep you know. If you can find me the code or ordinance section, I have the Holly Hill ordinances and I'll look it up for you. I'll check back in a few hours.dkennedy41125.3427482986

 
Tweet

Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan