How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask GoLaw Your Own Question
GoLaw, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 753
Experience: Attorney and landlord with ten years experience advising landlords and tenants
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
GoLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi, I am planning to buy a Liquor Store, and I got a news from

Customer Question

hi, I am planning to buy a Liquor Store, and I got a news from third party that The Property owner is planning for bank currapcy in nearby future. Owner is going to give me 10 Yrs of Lease. If i buy that business and within few months Owner files for bank currapcy, will I be in Trouble? Will my lease valid? Can Bank Kick me out? Or if Bank will sell that Property to Third Party, Can my Rent will be Affected?? Can Bank or Third PArty can Increase my REnt - Even Though I do have a lease of 10 Yrs..???

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  GoLaw replied 11 months ago.


GoLaw :

There are two distinct issues here - one bankruptcy, and one general commercial leasing law. In regard to bankruptcy, yes, it is possible that a bankruptcy court could terminate the lease. It usually comes down to the question of whether the property is worth more without your lease. Mind you, such proceedings usually take a fair amount of time to go through, but they don't take 10 years. Whether the lease is likely to be terminated also depends on the type of bankruptcty the owner files. He can file for a total liquidation, in which case the property will be sold, or he can file for a reorganization and keep the property. In either case, the lease can be terminated, but in a liquidation, the decision is primarily made by the court-appointed trustee. In a reorganization, the owner would make the decision. To summarize, yes, it's possible and it's hard to say whether or not a lease termination is likely to occur. That being said, in most of the bankruptcy matters I have been involved in, the parties want the lease to continue.

GoLaw :

In regard to the commercial leasing matter, whether the lease will be affected by a sale depends on whether the contract provides for the lease to continue. Generally, the lease is deemed to go with the property and the new owner will be bound by whatever terms are included in it. Sometimes, the parties agree that the lease may be terminated upon sale. It is important to read every provision carefully.

GoLaw :

Please let me know if this has answered your questions.

Customer :

Is there anything for the safety of the Tenent in this kind of Situation? As they are creating a new lease, Is there anything we can put on a Lease so that i will be on a safe Side.. ?

GoLaw :

Give me a moment to check one provision

GoLaw :

The bankruptcy issue cannot really be protected against. The law allows for leases to be terminated if that is necessary and you really can't contract away that right. As far as the sale provision goes, I always recommend to my commercial clients that they include a provision specifically stating that the lease will survive the sale of the property.

Customer :

isn't there any document or written agreement from the Bank I can get to protect my Lease, in the case of Bankcurrapcy. As Bank is a final Authority to take all decisions?

GoLaw :

You can get a document from the bank to protect you in the case of a foreclosure, but that doesn't really protect you in bankruptcy. The bankruptcy process is, to put it in layman's terms, it's own with its own rules. As I mentioned, leases are not usually terminated in the case of a bankruptcy, unless they are particularly low income or undervalued.

GoLaw :

By the way, sorry for the delay in my responses. I was having technical difficulties and had to switch browsers.

GoLaw :

By the way, the bank is not generally the entity that gets to make the final decision on whether the terminate a lease. First, the trustee determines the best course of action and then the judge will determine whether to order the termination.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4473
    15 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4473
    15 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg RE Att. & Developer's Avatar

    RE Att. & Developer

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    16253
    Texas lawyer for 32 years; Also RE developer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6674
    Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5470
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4911
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/davidhken/2012-6-9_172941_europe06177.64x64.jpg Dave Kennett's Avatar

    Dave Kennett

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4614
    25 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4324
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years