How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask BartEsq Your Own Question
BartEsq, Researcher
Category: Real Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience: Juris Doctor
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
BartEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a property in San Diego,XXXXX SD CA 92114,

Resolved Question:

I have a property in San Diego,XXXXX SD CA 92114, where my youngest brother and his family are living in since 2004.Unfortunately because of bad economy my brother and his wife were laid-off from work, I am jobless since 2010 and exhausted my 401 paying bills and mortgages. My Ist mortage is under GMAC, I am current in payments because my brother paid rents I but I was unable to pay my HELOC under Chase Bank.Since I am now receiving SS since May 2012, I tried to settle my debts with Chase but my brother sent me a letter that Chase will auction the house July 3 and when I called July 6 to settle, nobody answered the phone or called me back.
Again I called this week but Chase told me I was too late, they already sold the house. I called GMAC and the said they are not aware of any dealing by Chase. Can I still recover the house? Please help. I don't want my brother and his family to be homeless. I live in Kauai since 2010. Thank you, Lilia

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  BartEsq replied 11 months ago.


BartEsq :

Hi, my name is XXXX XXX Im researching your answer now.

BartEsq :
BartEsq :

A California borrower only has a right of redemption if the property is foreclosed through the court system in a judicial foreclosure. The redemption period is set by the court and is no longer than one year.

BartEsq :

Do you know whether the proeprty was sold at a judicial or nonjudicial sale?

BartEsq :

In California, post-sale redemption is only available for judicial foreclosures (except where there is a nonjudicial foreclosure by a homeowners association). The period for redemption is either 3 months or 12 months depending on whether the foreclosure sale proceeds are enough to pay off the secured debt. If the sale raises enough money, the redemption period is 3 months. If it doesn't, the period is 12 months. In some states, such as California, the statutory period for redemption can be extended if you can show that the foreclosure was the result of mistake or fraud.

Customer :
Customer :

I have not received any papers from Chase, or else they sent it to SD address, I am unaware of what is happening.

BartEsq :

I see. You should probably request any documents you can from Chase. Without knowing whether the foreclosure was judicial or nonjudicial, there is no way to tell whether you can redeam the property.

BartEsq :

You should also contact the clerk of court in your area. You should be named as a defendant in the foreclosure proceedings.

BartEsq :

Let me know if you have any questions. Reply when you can. I will respond asap. If I can provide you with any additional service, please don't hesitate to ask. A rating of “OK SERVICE” and above will allow me to get credit for my work. Bonus is not mandatory but much appreciated. Thank You.

Customer :

BartEsq, Researcher
Category: Real Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience: Juris Doctor
BartEsq and 15 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4473
    15 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4473
    15 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg RE Att. & Developer's Avatar

    RE Att. & Developer

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    16253
    Texas lawyer for 32 years; Also RE developer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6674
    Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5470
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4911
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/davidhken/2012-6-9_172941_europe06177.64x64.jpg Dave Kennett's Avatar

    Dave Kennett

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4614
    25 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4324
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years