Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA - amm

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4836
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

What are the steps to getting a restriction removed from my Deed of Trust?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
Discussed possibilities with my realtor.

Submitted: 277 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 277 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X a Real Estate litigation attorney here to assist you.

What type of restriction are you interested in removing?

Customer replied 277 days and 22 hours ago.

My restriction states that my property can only be used for residential purposes, no business. There are several neighbors who have businesses near me in same "unnamed" subdivision.

Customer replied 277 days and 21 hours ago.

I'm interested in removing the residential only restriction from my deed. Other property owners near me have businesses.

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 277 days and 21 hours ago.

Is the restriction from a covenant or HOA bylaw or from a local ordinance?

Customer replied 277 days and 20 hours ago.

it is a restriction from the original landowner as far as i know...no HOA here.
just from an original land grant that was subdivided, but no formal name for subdivision.

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 277 days and 20 hours ago.

Ok. In that case, you would have to file suit to remove cloud and Quiet Title and ask the court to remove the restriction. You'd have to prove that the restriction served no legitimate purpose or interest.

You would have to sue whomever placed the restriction on the property.

If you can prove no legitimate reason exists to maintain the restriction, it should be lifted.

Customer replied 277 days and 20 hours ago.

just forget it,..i already knew that. I hope i won;t be charged

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 277 days and 20 hours ago.

Your question - as I understood it - was how to remove a restriction. If that's not correct, please let me know.
Assuming my understanding is correct, the only way to remove a restriction on property is to file suit and get a court order canceling the restriction.

Anything short of doing that isn't going to remedy the issue.

I can't hElp if you already knew this, and it's not grounds to claim my response is "bad". Good luck.

 
Tweet

11 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
236 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan