Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

When we purchased our home in Shreveport, La. I had to sign

 
KimberlyLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:KimberlyLaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1829
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Wonderful help, thanks
Positive
Thank you KimberlyLaw. :) I had an idea that the lease was not legal but it...
Positive
Many thanks.
Positive
Such a fast response, and very polite and professional.
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
After I clarified what I was looking for, I got the info I was looking for.
Positive
Good response
Positive
Exactly what we needed, thanks!
Positive
Was very prompt which is what I needed. Thank you very much.

Customer Question

When we purchased our home in Shreveport, La. I had to sign a paper stating that my husband bought this as separate property. We are getting a divorce, am I entiled to have him sale the house for half?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Louisiana

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 254 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 254 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello, I am happy to assist you today.

If your name is XXXXX XXXXX the deed to the property, and you signed a paper saying this was his property, then you are not legally entitled to a share of the value of the property.

The only way that you can get a share of that now is if your husband agrees and is willing to override that. You can agree to anything you want to in a divorce settlement. But you are not entitled to it otherwise.

Take care,
Kim

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 1829
Answered: 8/3/2012

Experience: 10 years of experience in the real estate law field

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
146 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC