Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

This is an issue in Tulsa County, Oklahoma. My sister-in-law

 

Customer Question

This is an issue in Tulsa County, Oklahoma. My sister-in-law died in a car accident in 2008. Her children are from her first marriage and are grown. She was married to her second husband when she died. She did not have a Will and I do not believe her estate went to probate. The question is regarding property which is in her name only and was given to her by her father within a few months/years of her accident. Her husband quitely taken the property and is paying the taxes which amount to $11.00 a year. The property is just a few acres of land with no dwellings on it. My husband and I were told that he cannot take this property and acquire it or transfer it to his name because he paid the taxes for 3 years or 5 years (which ever it may be believe to be in Tulsa) because this is considered "heir property" given that it was her father's property and her father transferred it to her a few months before he passed away. My questions are: #1) is there a law in Oklahoma which protects "heir property" from the spouse (or anyone else outside of family) from acquiring the property just because they had the tax bill sent to them and they paid it? #2) Who is considered the legal heir to property which is in a married person's name, but the spouse's name is XXXXX XXXXX on the deed? #3) Is there such a thing as "heir property" and it is protected from a spouse acquiring it, but goes to "family heirs"? #4) If so, can you provide me with documentation to prove this, be it written documentation or referenced statues? Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Oklahoma

Already Tried:
Talked with the children, relatives, a real estate professional, but nothing other than discussions.

Submitted: 318 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  BartEsq replied318 days and 12 hours ago.


BartEsq :

Hi, my name is XXXX XXX Im going to try and help you.

BartEsq :

Researching your answer now.

BartEsq :

Oklahoma is not a community property state even though an Oklahoma statute exists stating that a husband and wife may hold property as community property. 43 O.S. 207.

BartEsq :

So when the wife inherited the property, it amde no difference that it was aquired by inheritance. In community property states, property recieved by inheritance is not community property, thus the "heir property" your talking about. But it doesnt matter in OK, because it is not a community property state, ie, property aquired in marraige belings to the spouse that aquired it.

BartEsq :

With that said, If a person dies without a will, the legislature has written a law determining how that person’s estate will be distributed at death. If a person dies without a will, the law enacted by our legislature for distributing the estate will be subject to any prenuptial marriage contract. Assuming there is no prenuptial contract, if the deceased leaves a spouse and children of their marriage, the surviving spouse receives one-half of all the property of the deceased, whether acquired by the joint industry of the husband and wife during marriage or otherwise. The remaining one-half of the estate passes in equal shares to the surviving children. When a person dies leaving a spouse and children, one or more of whom are children from a prior marriage, the surviving spouse receives one-half of the property acquired by the joint industry of the husband and wife during the marriage and the children share the other half equally.

All remaining property of the deceased person is shared equally by the surviving spouse and children of the deceased. Additionally, where a person’s child has predeceased them, if that deceased child is survived by children (the deceased person’s grandchildren), those grandchildren will receive the portion of the estate that their parent would have received if living.

BartEsq :

As far as the 3 to 5 years of paying taxes is concerned, Ive never heard of a law that allows a person to put the deed to a property in thier name. Thats new to me. But regardless, without a will, the husband inherted half and the kids inherited the other half of the property.

BartEsq :

If the property has not been distibuted in accordance with what I just provided, there may be some wrong doing and illigetimacy taking place. The property probably needs to be probated to ensure legitimacy.

BartEsq :

http://jay.law.ou.edu/faculty/KGuzman/Property/Fall%202009/Handout%201A%20part%202.pdf

For your reference, here is a link to a copy of the descent and distribution statute.

BartEsq :
BartEsq :

Anything else I can do for you?

BartEsq :

Let me know if you have any questions. Reply when you can. I will respond asap. If I can provide you with any additional service, please don't hesitate to ask. A rating of “OK SERVICE” and above will allow me to get credit for my work. Bonus is not mandatory but much appreciated. Thank You.

 
Tweet

3 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan