Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live with my mom in Reno,NV and my aunt owns the property

 
TMcJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:TMcJD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 956
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
great answers and really quick--might have offended him but didn't mean to
Positive
TMcJD got back with me promptly on a somewhat complex matter. Highly...
Positive
I spoke with TMcJD today and, he was very helpful with giving good advice and...
Positive
Answered my question promptly and professionally. Thanks
Positive
Although I did not receive the answer I sought, TMcJD was very prompt and...
Positive
quick response and throurough.
Positive
The original answer was very thorough and detailed. Thak you.
Positive
Not the answer I was looking for but you did answer my question thank you

Customer Question

I live with my mom in Reno,NV and my aunt owns the property but my mom has lived there for 8yrs and my mom is getting ready to pass away and my aunt is comimg in the house and taking things what are my right is she able to do that

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Nevada

Already Tried:
nothing, I dont know my rights as my mother personal representive

Submitted: 322 days ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied322 days ago.

Hello, I will be happy to assist you with your question. Please note that I cannot provide legal advice – I can only give you information concerning the legal issues raised by your question.

I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as OK service” or higher. Please DO NOT RATE MY ANSWER as "Bad service" or "Poor service" (or the 2 stars on the left if you see stars), as such a rating leaves negative feedback for me personally. Instead, if you feel one of those ratings would be appropriate, please reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION. If I still can’t help, reply again and I will opt out, but don’t leave a bad rating for me.

Your Answer:

Your Aunt has no right to enter the home and take your mother's personal belongings unless your mother (or an agent acting for her) has gifted those items to your Aunt and given her permission to enter the property and take those items.

Until your mother is deceased, you cannot be her personal representative. However, if she has executed a durable power of attorney, that generally will give you (or the named agent) the authority to take action against your Aunt on her behalf.

You should probate start with changing the locks so your Aunt can't enter. Then perhaps speak to a local attorney about sending a certified letter to your Aunt threatening suit if she doesn't return the property that she has unlawfully taken.

As noted above, if you need clarification, please do let me know. And, again, PLEASE DO NOT leave a bad rating for me. If you don’t like my answer and want to work with someone else, let me know with a reply and I will opt out.

I do not receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as “OK service” or higher. Bonuses are always appreciated.

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with “To TMcJD….” This will ensure that only I answer the question.

Thanks.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 956
Answered: 7/31/2012

Experience: Real Estate Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied322 days ago.

I stated:

 

"You should probate start with changing the locks so your Aunt can't enter."

 

I meant to say that you should probably start with changing the locks.

 

Please do let me know if you need clarification. Please also remember that although you have made a deposit, that deposit is not used and I receive no credit for my work until you rate my answer as "OK Service" (3 stars) or higher.

 

Thanks.

TMcJD41121.8833555556

Customer replied322 days ago.

TO: TMcJD


this claudette andrews i just asked you a question regarding my aunt taking from my mom home does it make any differentence if my mom does dont pay rent

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied322 days ago.

It could make a difference. for example, your aunt could claim that your mother has no protections that a normal tenant would have that would prevent your Aunt from entering the property at any time for any reason.

 

However, if your mother can show any consideration for staying there (i.e. any compensation to your Aunt even if no money is exchanged), then she may still be able to argue there is a landlord-tenant relationship. For example, if she maintains the property and keeps it in good condition, that is conferring some benefit on your Aunt. If there wasn't some benefit to your Aunt, it's difficult to imagine why she would let your mother live there so long without rent payments.

 

Even if your mother cannot establish a landlord-tenant relationship, the property is still hers and your Aunt cannot take that property simply because it is held within her real property. Such is conversion of property and possibly criminal theft.

TMcJD41121.8912726042

 
Tweet

13 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
198 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan