Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I had a joint account with my mother with the money from the

 
RE Att. & Developer's Avatar
  • Answered by:RE Att. & Developer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16021
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...

Customer Question

I had a joint account with my mother with the money from the joint account I bought property (CASH) 9 month ago - In my name only. I have allowed her to live in the residence and now I plan on selling the property. She feels she has some rights to this property?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
I have served her with a 60 day notice to vacate the premises

Submitted: 275 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 275 days and 13 hours ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good morning. Where did the money in the joint account originate? Was the money yours and you added your mother to the account? Or, was the money your mother's and she added you to the account? Thanks.

Customer replied 275 days and 13 hours ago.

The money was hers and she added me to her account and at the bank because there was a large amount in the account they had her sign a document stating she was aware that putting me on her account would give me all rights and access to the funds in the account

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 275 days and 13 hours ago.

Thanks. Unfortunately, your mother is going to have a claim to this property. California's Multi-Party Accounts Law regulates the ownership
interests of parties to a joint account in a bank, credit union,
or other financial institution. As a general rule, the
ownership interest of non-married parties is based on their
respective net contributions to the account, unless a written
agreement or some other clear or convincing evidence indicates a
different intent. If the net contributions cannot be
determined, the parties to the account are generally assumed to
have an equal interest in the account. Until 2003, it was
generally assumed that a party retained a proportional ownership
interest in any funds withdrawn by another party. However, in
Lee v. Yang (2003), a California appellate court held that the
proportional ownership rule only applied to the "sums on
deposit." Under the reasoning of Lee v. Yang, when one party
withdraws funds from a joint account those funds are assumed to
be a "gift" to the withdrawing party; the other party loses its
ownership interest in the withdrawn funds. In other words, as
happened in Lee v. Yang, one party could unilaterally empty all
funds from a joint account and the other party would have no
recourse. In response to this decision and its troubling
implications, the California Law Revision Commission (CLRC) came
up with a simple solution that would effectively overturn Lee v
Yang: delete the words "sums on deposit" from the existing
statute to clarify that a party's proportional ownership
interest extends to the funds generally, even after they are
withdrawn, and not only to the amount that happens to remain on
deposit. This bill adopts the CLRC approach and makes
corresponding changes to provisions on rights of survivorship in withdrawn funds.



I hope this has given
you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more
general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide
information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "
Continue Conversation Link" so I
can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.







Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 16021
Answered: 7/30/2012

Experience: Texas lawyer for 32 years; Also RE developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 275 days and 12 hours ago.

What are my legal rights to the property and does it matter that 10 months has gone by since I took the funds from our joint account but in my own account - purchased the house and she was fine with everything but now because of circumstances and Im selling the property and she is refusing to get out and wants half of the sell price. What can I do to protect my investment

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 275 days and 12 hours ago.

You would have to show evidence that she intended the money withdrawn to be a gift. Otherwise your argument would have to be that although you may owe your mother the money because it belonged to her, that the house is yours because you bought it. But, your mother's counter to that will be that the transactions of taking the money out, putting it in your account, and then buying the house should be collapsed and the house really belongs to you. Unfortunately, the facts here do not favor you because the court is likely to determine you really have no investment here....rather, that the investment involves all your mother's money. Your best outcome here is likely to be returning your mother's money to her with interest; and then if there is any profit above that, it would belong to you. I'm sorry I don't have more optimistic news for you, but I feel it's my responsibility to provide the legalities of this so you have the best information you can have in resolving this.

 
Tweet

7 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
138 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan