Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have resided atXXXXXin Oceanside, CA for 28 years.

 
lwpat's Avatar
  • Answered by:lwpat
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4169
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
good stuff.
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Great help
Positive
Thank you for your time.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Did you get my follow up question?
Positive
Can't afford a tip at the moment but appreciate your response. Thank You.

Customer Question

I have resided atXXXXXin Oceanside, CA for 28 years. When the house next door was sold several years ago, the new owner began leasing to multiple tenants simultaneously and has continued this practice with a revolving door of new tenants with 6-8 cars typically parked in front of the house and minimal yard maintenance. I would like to know if the owner is in compliance with the City of Oceanside zoning restrictions for renting in a purely residential neighborhood.

Thanks,
BillCustomer

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
My 1st inquiry.

Submitted: 268 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 268 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

Do you know the zoning for your street? It would be

RE
RS
RM
RH
or
RT

Customer replied 268 days and 1 hours ago.

I don't know the specific zoning designation. The neighborhood consists of only single dwelling homes. There are no condos, apts, or business buildings.


Thanks, Bill

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 268 days and 1 hours ago.

It appears that the residence next door is being used as a multifamily use in a single family residential district which is a code violation. You can file a complaint with the code enforcement commission and one of their inspectors will visit the site and determine whether it is a code violation or not. Here is the complaint form.

http://www.ci.oceanside.ca.us/civica/filebank/blobdload.asp?BlobID=22625

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 4169
Answered: 7/29/2012

Experience: Practicing attorney with expertise in easements

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
222 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan