Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I just bought a 2 story condo (3rd and 4th floor) that is part of an association with cond

 

Customer Question

I just bought a 2 story condo (3rd and 4th floor) that is part of an association with condo fees.

The builder admitted making a mistake in laying my hardwood floors. A mistake affecting my downstairs neighbor - complaining of the vibrating noise. The builder is harassing me to remove my hardwood floors to replace them with a thicker underlayment and a slimmer wood (5/8 instead of the current 3/4 over 600 square feet). I'm all settled and I don't want my builder to replace the hardwood that I personally picked and paid extra for, but I'm tired of being harassed and I'd like to salvage my relationship with my neighbor.

Questions: 1-Can the builder (who made a mistake) force me to replace my floors, arguing that I'm part of an association and legally obliged to change my dwelling if a neighbor can't enjoy theirs? 2-If I let the builder replace the floors, can I ask for compensation for lowered property value, loss of enjoyment and all the trouble? Thank you!

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
I am waiting for legal advice before doing anything.

Submitted: 297 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied297 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. I am a Pennsylvania licensed professional and will do my best to assist you with your concerns. If you would like me to clarify my answer, I will be happy to do so.

Please permit me to respond to both concerns in order listed:

Questions: 1-Can the builder (who made a mistake) force me to replace my floors, arguing that I'm part of an association and legally obliged to change my dwelling if a neighbor can't enjoy theirs?
The builder cannot do so. The builder has no right to compel any change or modification, if anything, the builder can potentially be pursued for their error and be made to replace the floors at their expense. The only ones who can compel you change the floors are the association if they have such powers granted to them under the CC&Rs, or via court order.

2-If I let the builder replace the floors, can I ask for compensation for lowered property value, loss of enjoyment and all the trouble?
Generally no, you can ask the builder to absorb the cost of the value of the repairs, but you cannot seek compensation for lowered value as such value is not actualized (meaning that you haven't sold the property and lost value due to the modification).

Good luck.



Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate my service as either "Bad" or "Poor”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Dimitry Esquire41116.8146398495

 
Tweet

13 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
238 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan