Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am married living in the state of Washington getting ready

 
LawTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawTalk
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3827
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I want to thank LawTalk and Doug for there rapid response. I am completely...
Positive
excellent service
Positive
Very Helpful, clear and detailed answer.
Positive
Hello Doug you have been wonderful answering my questions. I have another. ...
Positive
Thank you, your advice was exactly what I needed to know and not only informed...
Positive
Very fast answers to my questions and very knowledgeable.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response. Question answered.
Positive
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly. I believe what you are telling me,...
Positive
I am very impressed with the quick turnaround on the answer.

Customer Question

I am married living in the state of Washington getting ready to close on a home I am purchasing in the state of Texas. I realize that the home will be considered community property and would like to the know steps to make that seperate property. We already have "seperate community property" in Washington state. Is there a way to do this at escrow in Texas? Husband is in agreement, but won't be present at closing. Will I need to add him to the title then quit claim it back to me? What kind of power of attorney do I need and what would be the actual process to do all of the above at Escrow/closing?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Submitted: 280 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 280 days and 20 hours ago.

Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of the confusion.

If your husband agrees that the property that you are about to purchace will be your separate property, then typically, all he needs do is sign a document for the mortgage company granting his permission for the property to be titled in your name only. It is not necessary to first have the property titled in each of your names, and then have him Quit Claim the Deed to you. he may even remain liable on any mortgage if that is what the two of you agree to. But, he will have to sign a document for the lender agreeing to allow you to take the property as your separate property. Then you will simply direct the deed be prepared in your name alone, as the legal owner.

Your husband can sign all the Escrow paperwork wherever he is, before a Notary, and merely sent them overnight back to the escrow company. A formal Power of Attorney is not necessary. If you want a Power of Attorney for the process you will need either a General Power of Attorney, or a Special Power of Attorney specifically granting you the right to act on your husband's behalf in the purchase of the property. Just be sure that the document itself contains the notice that your husband understands that you will be acting on his behalf in purchasing personal property for yourself and that he will have no right, title or interest in the property. if you fail to include that language, you might later find yourself defending an action to set aside the transaction under a claim that you did not have the authority to represent him in buying the property and then in taking the property for yourself---an argument that you violated your fiduciary obligation as an agent with the Power of Attorney. For this reason alone, it would be better for him to sign the necessary paperwork himself.

You may reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation or Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Kindly take a moment to rate my service to you based on the understanding of the law I provided. Please understand that I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust you agree that it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law.

I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug

Customer replied 280 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for your fast reply. Just to confirm so I understand :) He is not on the financing of the new home, it's only myslef, so there is no problem there. So I contact the mortgage company that is underwriting the loan (its just waiting for an Appraisal) and ask them the steps or forms husband/myself need to sign to have the title granted only in my name. Then arrange wtih escrow for the deed to only be in my name and my husband's side of the paperwork to be mailed to Seattle first for him to sign and have notarized ahead of time and overnight back....I'm assuming he would just be signing acknowledgement of purchase, etc for escrow since he won't be tied to it? Then this home will never be considered his property. The reason I am asking is the seller and I have agreed to some terms of things they are fixing and they have asked me to sign a document in agreement, which I am, then last minute they asked me to sign as married and want my husband to sign too (as community property) and I'd like to ask them to remove that portion since he won't be on the deed....but if I can't accomplish that, I guess I have to have him sign it! Thank you so much.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 280 days and 20 hours ago.

Good morning,

Thanks for the additional information.

You asked: So I contact the mortgage company that is underwriting the loan (its just waiting for an appraisal) and ask them the steps or forms husband/myself need to sign to have the title granted only in my name. Yes, that is what you will want to do. The mortgage lender will have a document for him to sign---and that should finalize it.

Right, by signing what amounts to his consent for you to buy the property in your name alone, he will not obligate himself on the mortgage.

You may reply back to me again, using the Reply to Expert link, if you have additional questions.

Would you please rate me highly now, based on my assistance to you in understanding the law.

I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 3827
Answered: 7/24/2012

Experience: I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 280 days and 20 hours ago.

One last question and I will leave you alone :) You have been super helpful and have made my day!!! In this seperate agreement beween the seller and I (not attached to the P&S agreement, which I am fine with) the bullet their attorney added reads "Buyer represents that buyer is a marreid woman and acknowledges that Buyer's spouse has agreed to be bound by the terms and conditions of the addemdum and the cotract for all purposes relative to the community property laws of the state of texas" I need to respond with how that should be changed. Should I just ask that it read "Buyer is a married woman establishing seperate property relative to the community property laws of the state of texas" Or what would be some better wording? THANK YOU!!!! You have been a super huge help!

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 280 days and 19 hours ago.

Good morning,

The seller won't care what happens after the sale of the property---they just want to be sure that they can sue both you and your husband if you don't go through with the sale. Under WA community property law, and in TX alike, the debts of one spouse may be sued on against the other spouse. It appears that the seller merely wants to ensure that the sale actually goes through. After that---they have no legal interest in whether you pay the mortgage payment or not, or whose name goes on the deed---as they have already been paid.

To deal with the concerns of the seller, it seems that what might be done is to have your husband co-sign the agreement to purchace the property----that will not bind him to be on the title to the property once the deal closes. However, as the agreement merely asks you for a representation that your husband agrees to you purchasing the property and agrees to be bound by your agreement to purchace from the seller (this is a separate and distinct agreement than is the mortgage itself, and this agreement you are asked to sign by the seller does not directly affect the mortgage contract)---I just don't see a problem with you acknowledging what they have stated---presuming that it is true and correct. You can acknowledge it AND add "Buyer is a married woman establishing separate property relative to the community property laws of the state of Texas," if you wish.

You may reply back to me again, using the Reply to Expert link, if you have additional questions.

I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug41114.749868669

Customer replied 280 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you! That makes total sense and I am just going to sign as is...less trouble that way :) Thank you again! Your service has been excellent!

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 280 days and 11 hours ago.

My pleasure. Have a great week! If you have any new questions in the future, please feel free to ask for me by name in the question and I should be able to assist you.

Doug

 
Tweet

13 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
196 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan