Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a question regarding my existing mortgage I am trying

 

Customer Question

I have a question regarding my existing mortgage I am trying t get out of. I have a 30 year fixed loan from Chase Bank that originated in 2005. I did not have 20% to put down as a down payment so I had to take on a PMI, I understood and knew I would have a PMI, what nobody informed me of and I never signed any paper work to the effect of was that my PMI would be $315 every month. I attempted to call my loan officer who told me when my loan originated that I agreed to pay more than the house was worth, prior to signing the paperwork he told me "it was a problem that he would take care of it." Once I received my first mortgage statement from Chase I was shocked to see how much my PMI was, I attempted to contact my loan officer almost every day for approximately 6 months, needless to say he never returned one of my calls. I recently attempted to refinance at a lower interest rate, the process was going smoothly, I received my good faith estimate, signed the paperwork to lock in the rate and terms, the Appraisal was done. Nearing the end of the process my underwriter from Chase contacted me and asked if I had a copy of my PMI certificate, I told her that I had no such document, I never signed such a document and I had all my original loan papers but I had no such paper that stated how much my PMI would be, If I had known that I would have surely backed out. The underwriter stated that Chase did not have the original PMI certificate that I signed, which I never signed and does not exist. I questioned the underwriter since this document did not exist if Chase would have to recalculate my PMI at a sane rate (especially considering that I had paid them $30,000 in PMI in an 8 year span). She informed me that they would just bring the same PMI rate to the new loan, I told her that "this felt like something I should speak to an attorney about." She said she would be in touch, she did not return any of my calls for two weeks then the next communication I received from Chase was my letter declining my refinance two weeks later on a Saturday. My local brance manager contacted me about 6 weeks later to let me know they dropped the ball and would like to reapply my refinance, he called me 4 days later to sign the paperwork, I told him I was looking into going with another company. Do I have a legal leg to stand on to recoop any on my money or have they done anything wrong?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Ohio

Already Tried:
I spoke to several mortgage companies and a few friends

Submitted: 276 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 276 days and 23 hours ago.


BizAttorney : Good morning!
BizAttorney : You may have some predatory lending causes of action against your lender. Contract law is very strong though and if there was anything about paying PMI in your paperwork, then the court will hold you responsible to figure out what that amount is. With that being said, the lender is always supposed to estimate your new payment and provide you with the information. If they failed to disclose that information then the we're negligent in their lending and should undo everything upon your request and repay you any costs that may have been incurred.
BizAttorney : You should send a demand letter requesting the same. If they do not refund and undo, then you may need to get a local attorney to bring a suit on your behalf.
Customer :

I have a follow up to this, since I knew I would pay PMI, just never how much until I received the first statement then I am responsible in the eyes of a court for not being a responsible consumer. That is about the gist of it..., I knew there would be PMI, it is wrote into my home loan contract but they never disclosed the amount I would pay per month and I never signed a "PMI Certificate" which is what the underwriter called it that would state I agree to pay $315 per month. I have paid $17,000 off my principal and $29,000 in PMI in 8 years. I would never have agreed to that knowing the rate. But, in your opinion, would a court say I was not being a responsible consumer and since I knew there would be PMI but never asked how much and was never disclosed how much it is still my fault.

BizAttorney :

It is tough to say for sure, but most judges would say you should have asked how much your pmi would have been and hold you to it in my opinion. However, they should have disclosed your pmi amounts and pmi payments should cease once you have at least 80% equity in the home.

BizAttorney :

I think you have a chance at predatory lending, but that it is an uphill battle for you in the court.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 571
Answered: 7/21/2012

Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
239 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan