Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Closed yesterday on refi loan - signed many docs I literally

 
ANDREA's Avatar
  • Answered by:ANDREA
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 554
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service, great attitude
Positive
Everytime I seek Andrea's help, I get more and more and more IMPRESSED. Thank...
Positive
I did exactly as Andrea instructed me. The Disciplinary Counsel denied it my...
Positive
I had a very stressful situation and Andrea was very prompt and informative with...
Positive
Nice job, But I still had to pay angry landlord to get my RV.
Positive
Reminds me how much I need to marry an attorney to help me with my business...
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thanks just really need someone to stand up for me and my daughter

Customer Question

Closed yesterday on refi loan - signed many docs I literally discovered at close yesterday...clause regarding occupancy was a surprise and the terms were not entirely clear...particularly that I must stay in house for one year! It also said "the timeframe could be changed with written agreement from lender AND lender has no right to refuse unless it has good reason!?"..I figured it was ok, especially as I have time (3 days) still to cancel this loan before it funds - I want do things right. Here's my case...I currently own the home as my principal residence - there has been nothing misrepresented about that. It has been our home for 10 years. I have Excellent credit scores. I am a consultant and now make sufficient money such that I could easily pay all my monthly payments for a year in a short time (a month or two). Our son is entering school, but the schools in our area are not good, so we recently signed a lease establishing residency so he can go to good public school- it is a "personal residence," but not sure if it falls under definition of principal residency...or if it does, when does it? I make sufficient money to easily cover rent and mortgage. We have the keys to the new place, but have not moved in and probably will not move in for quite some time...Loan application process did not ask or reveal new renting situation as we have not even moved anything there. We are going on annual vacation before school starts for example and won't be anywhere near either home. I spoke about my concern to loan officer and his boss today: both of them informed me that there is no compliance issue and no risk - that the terms are there as an effort to protect against application fraud/misrepresentation- which they said is not the case. The year occupancy, they said, is a protection for the lender in case of problems/default/fraud. Our primary ownership is this house we are refinancing and we will own no other house certainly for a minimum of one year, it's just I cannot guarantee I will always be in it (sleeping/living). Our plan was to eventually rent it out once we were ready, the house was ready, and any timeframe for occupancy was met, but we weren't expecting timeframe requirement to be a full year all previous disclosures we had seen mentioned just 60 day occupancy requirement - which we would meet...In your professional opinion, is this a case where I should truly just cancel this loan before it is funded? WIll it create problems, even though I can easily pay all payments to cover a year of payment upfront if the lender were concerned, i.e. so no concern for default...or does this go beyond default concerns? As I said, I want to do things right, and would like to keep this loan but not if there is risk or I am doing something wrong/negligent.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 268 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $64
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ANDREA replied 268 days and 19 hours ago.

Good Morning, Thank you for your question

My name isXXXXX am a Licensed, Practicing Attorney with 25 years of experience in real estate and business transactions,,


1. What was the primary purpose of the refinance, OOR.e., lower interest ? cash out ? etc.

2. Do loan documents state that non-occupancy is an event of default ?



Thank you,



ANDREA

Customer replied 268 days and 19 hours ago.

Refi was for lower rate, yes.

This was on the affidavit:


Borrower either currently occupies and uses the Property as Borrower' s principal residence, or Borrower will occupy and use the Property as Borrower' s principal residence within 60 days after Borrower signs the Security Instrument. Borrower will continue to occupy and use the Property as Borrower' s principal residence for at least one (1) year from the date that Borrower first occupies the Property. However, Borrower will not have to occupy and use the Property as Borrower' s principal residence within the time frames set forth above if Lender agrees in writing that Borrower does not have to do so. Lender may not refuse to agree unless the refusal is reasonable.


 


BorrowerwillalsonothavetooccupyandusethePropertyasBorrower'sprincipalresidencewithinthe time frames set forth above if extenuating circumstances exist which are beyond Borrower' s control.


Borrower understands that Borrower will be in default under the terms of the Security Instrument if, during the application process for the Loan, Borrower or any persons or entities acting at the direction of Borrower or with Borrower' s knowledge or consent gave materially false, misleading or inaccurate information or statements to Lender (or failed to provide Lender with material information) in connection with the Loan, including, but not limited to, representations concerning Borrower' s occupancy of the Property and Borrower' s financial status. Borrower understands further that any intentional or negligent misrepresentation(s) of the information contained in, or made in connection with, the Loan Application may result in severe civil and/or criminal penalties, including, but not limited to, fine or imprisonment or both under the provisions of Title 18, United States Code, Section 1001, et seq. and liability for monetary damages to the Lender, its agents, successors and assigns, insurers and any other person who may suffer any loss due to reliance upon any misrepresentation(s) which Borrower has made on or in connection with the Loan Application.

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA replied 268 days and 18 hours ago.

Good Moring, again,

Please forgive te delay, I posted my Answer and it disappeared,. We are having some tecnical difficulties, I will have to retype it, please give me about 6 minutes and I will repost it, Okay ?

Again, I apologize for the delay and wanted to let you know I have not forgotten you, nor am I ignoring you

Thank you for your patiience and understanding

ANDREA

Customer replied 268 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you for letting me know...I found your question interesting in that it does NOT mention occupancy as a default, but it does refer to the application process (Which is in-line with what the loan officer's emphasis was.)... In the interim I also found this clause:


Occupancy. Borrower shall occupy, establish, and use the Property as Borrower's principal residence within 60 days after the execution of this Security Instrument and shall continue to occupy the Property as Borrower' s principal residence for at least one year after the date of occupancy, unless Lender otherwise agrees in writing, which consent shall not be unreasonably withheld, or unless extenuating


circumstances exist which are beyond Borrower' s control.



And also this one:




8. Borrower's Loan Application. Borrower shall be in default if, during the Loan application process, Borrower or any persons or entities acting at the direction of Borrower or with Borrower' s knowledge or consent gave materially false, misleading, or inaccurate information or statements to Lender (or failed to provide Lender with material information) in connection with the Loan. Material representations include, but are not limited to, representations concerning Borrower' s occupancy of the Property as Borrower' s principal residence.


9. Protection of Lender's Interest in the Property and Rights Under this Security Instrument. If (a) Borrower fails to perform the covenants and agreements contained in this Security Instrument, (b) there is a legal proceeding that might significantly affect Lender' s interest in the Property and/or rights under this Security Instrument (such as a proceeding in bankruptcy, probate, for condemnation or forfeiture, for enforcement of a lien which may attain priority over this Security Instrument or to enforce laws or regulations), or (c) Borrower has abandoned the Property, then Lender may do and pay for whatever is reasonable or appropriate to protect Lender' s interest in the Property and rights under this Security Instrument, including protecting and/or assessing the value of the Property, andsecuringand/orrepairingtheProperty. Lender'sactionscaninclude,butarenotlimitedto: (a)payinganysums secured by a lien which has priority over this Security Instrument; (b) appearing in court; and (c) paying reasonable attorneys' fees to protect its interest in the Property and/or rights under this Security Instrument, including its secured position in a bankruptcy proceeding. Securing the Property includes, but is not limited to, entering the Property to make repairs, change locks, replace or board up doors and windows, drain water from pipes, eliminate building or othercodeviolationsordangerousconditions,andhaveutilitiesturnedonoroff. AlthoughLendermaytakeaction underthisSection9,Lenderdoesnothavetodosoandisnotunderanydutyorobligationtodoso. Itisagreedthat Lender incurs no liability for not taking any or all actions authorized under this Section 9.



Customer replied 268 days and 18 hours ago.

Are you still having technical difficulties? It says you are now off-line...Should I open this question further to other experts?

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA replied 268 days and 18 hours ago.

I am posting your Answer right now

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA replied 268 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you again for your patience.



If I were you, I would have the lender's agree in writing that they will not declare you in default if you do not occupy the subject property 100% of the required period,



The basis of my Answer is this. For a moment, forget that the lender agreed to forbear declaring you in default. You siged the Affidavit in which it was stated that any misrepresentation would be considered a default under the loan documents. The significance of this statement is that if a lender declares a borrower in default, the entire balance of the loan becomes due and payable immediately . Therefore, in the absence of a written agreement signed by the bank, they can, if they chose to, declare you in default and you would be required to immediately pay the entire outstanding balance.



What the lender told you about "reasonable" and occupancy is only partially true. Occupancy is of the utmost importance to the lender because if the property is vacant, or appears to be vacant, lenders always fear vandalism and destruction of their security for the repayment of the loan. Therefore, your "non-occupancy" of the subject property would be considered a "material breach" again, exposing you to unnecessary liability of paying the loand in full immediately.



Additional considerations are, what if the lender's representatives who gave you these assurances left their position with the lender and worked elsewhere, or if they were hit by a truck six months into the loan. You would be dealing with other individuals and you would have no documentary evidence of the lender's agreement to forbear declaring you in default.

Therefore, the safest approach you can take is to ask them to put these assurances in writing.



Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent",


If you rate me at anything less than 3 stars, it will appear as a negative rating against my name,


If you need clarification, please let me know by pressing the "Reply" button,


Thank you for allowing me to be of service,



ANDREA

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.9 %
Accepts: 554
Answered: 7/21/2012

Experience: I have practiced law for 25 Yrs,emphasis on Real Estate & Business, Criminal Defense & Family Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  ANDREA replied 268 days and 18 hours ago.

In addition, the site is using a new program, so just now when I redid your Answer, I typed it in "Word" so I woulod not lose it again, But, when I posted it to your Question page, I had to reformat the whole thing, Please accept my sincerest apologies, this was totally beyond my control

ANDREA

Customer replied 268 days and 17 hours ago.

I believe these loan officer's represent a group that will rapidly transfer the loan to a new group...Should I wait to request this letter from this new group, or should I press these people to offer me such a letter...if so, do I try to get the letter before the loan is funded?

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA replied 268 days and 17 hours ago.

You should request it now because the i group who will buy these "packaged loans" are investors, or intermediaries for investors to whom they will sell the loans. They never play any part in the loan itself, nor do they ever have any communication with the owners of the properties. They not only take assignment of all the right, title, and interest of the originators of the loans, but also take subject to all the obligations attached to these loans.

Therefore, you need a letter fron the individuals who made this agreement with you so that it will be part of the "obligations" to which the invvestors take "subject to".


Thank you for your "Excellent Service" rating, I appreciate it greatly, But what I appreciate even more is the confidence you placed in me to allow me the opportunity to assist you.


If you have additional concerns, please let me know. If you have questions in the future, please feel free to ask for me. You may do so by typing my name at the beginning of your question like this,

"For Andrea only .........."


And your question will be directed to me,



Kindest Regards,


ANDREA

Customer replied 266 days ago.

Hello…I have a new question now. You may recall a few days ago, I closed on a loan that had a surprise for me: the Owner Occupancy requirement to be in the house for 1 year. Your advice was to request that the loan officer(s), who had assured me that it was a non-issue, provide in writing that I would not be held in default for non-occupancy. As I suspected, they did not wish to put that in writing; I didn’t think they would. As a result, my wife and I decided it was in our best interest to cancel this loan. Remember, it has always been our intent (intent being a key word I think!) to do the right thing. With that said, when we learned of the 1 yr occupancy requirement, we were not as ease and it had never been our intent to commit to something of that sort. Familiarity with (knowing the ins-and-outs of) these loans is obviously not our area of expertise, and apparently these clauses are well known. My question now comes, as a result of subsequent interaction with the loan officer. ..


 


After submitting my letter stating my desire to cancel the transaction, I received a call from the loan officer, who said I was “shooting myself in the foot,” that “he’s never seen anyone do this before,” that “the lender doesn’t care as long as you are paying and that they wont be investigating.” So I said, “well, lets just get that assurance in writing”…again they said that they won’t do that, as they will need to sell the loan later on. I said, so much more the reason to get these agreements/understandings in writing…of course, they could not, as it became more and more clear, that is not the nature of these loans. I said I couldn’t in good conscience continue with the transaction with the way the loan is written and (again) maintain our original intent to do things correctly. He started getting a little upset at this point and calling me a “by the book” type of guy and too conservative for my own good. I said, yes that is who I am, and the fact that he was saying I was doing things by the book implied that his assurances were not by the book - in essence, not appropriate and a risk.


 


Here’s where things began to change and the source of my concern and my question: His stance hereafter became the following…He started saying that "the loan is dead...it has been cancelled and that I have been declined"..."What?!" I asked....He said that “they were now declining my loan!” I said "But it is me who is cancelling." He said, “don’t’ worry: the deal is dead, but we could refinance as an income property, because that is what you have”...I said, "no, it is my primary residence...that is where I live"....He said, "you are being declined because it is an income property." I said, it is not...He asked: “Will you be there the whole year? I said, "this is actually the first time this question about timeframe has ever come up,…but no, I don't believe so...that is not our plan." He said "then for the loan, it is not a principal residence." He asked: “Are you going to sell?” I said: “Maybe now or Maybe rent – I don’t know”...He said "then it would be a Rental Property and, in fact we can't even refinance, because you don't have 25% equity...so we can't even consider that." I told him "I knew that, but I was concerned that he said they are declining the loan." He said that based on the fact that I will not be occupying a full year, then the loan will be declined...I said: "I had already been approved and the loan transaction is being cancelled by me...He reiterated and concluded the conversation saying, "the loan is cancelled."


My concern and question: It seemed like he was twisting the chain of events such that it sounds like THEY are declining ME...which makes me concerned that my excellent credit could be impacted by an incorrect entry in their database and subsequent reporting of this falsehood. His multiple reiterations that they were declining me made it sound like they were refusing my application. Can they do that?…my fear is that they claim it was a decline due to “misrepresentation” on the application or mortgage fraud, which is not correct. Again mortgage fraud is all about intent, as I have learned…and as I have said, it has NEVER been my intent to do the wrong thing. My only weakness, I suppose, has been relying on these guys for their professional advice in guiding me through the requirements and application process. Sooo, Am I just being paranoid, or should I be worried about my credit, or some other vulnerability of which I have not even considered??? Are there things I should be doing to protect myself or prevent any possible issues?

Customer replied 266 days ago.

Relist: Other.
Mine is a follow up question several days later - My guess is that Andrea is not on-line at this time. Otherwise I am very satisfied with her help.

Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 265 days and 23 hours ago.

Unfortunately you either need to wait for Andrea to do a follow up for you or post a new question.

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA replied 265 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi, and Welcome back, Thank you for your new question


As to what the loan officers will do, nobody can say, only they know their
agenda. But, it is clauses like this that cause problems for borrowers
down the road. If they were completely above board, they would not have a problem giving you the assurance you are looking for in writing. They
are probably telling you that they are declining your application in order to save their own face because they would have to give some kind of explanation as to why a customer was rescinding the loan since very few applicants go through the whole process and then rescind at the last minute.



As to whether or not it will impact your credit score will depend on what the
lender's comments will be, or if they reach the credit bureaus. The steps you can take are to send the lender a letter specifically stating that you are exercising your right to rescind, that the property is not, nor has it ever been an income or investment property, denying their allegations of mortgage fraud, that from the very start of the refinance process you told ______________ and ________________ loan officers the situation of your son's school, outlining the reasons why you are rescinding, and informing them that if anything other than this is reported to the credit bureau that you will take every legal step available to you against the lender. Then every 2 or 3 months for the next 12 months you will have to get a copy of your credit report to be sure they have not reported anything which negatively impacts your credit score.

Be sure that you mention the names of the loan officers in your letter because they are the ones who will be responsible if anything derogatory is placed on your credit report.

 

 

 

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent",


If you rate me at anything less than 3 stars, it will appear as a negative rating against my name,


If you need clarification, please let me know by pressing the "Reply" button,


Thank you for allowing me to be of service,



ANDREA

Customer replied 265 days and 7 hours ago.

Before giving a "threat" of legal action, I did reach out in an email to ask if my credit score would be impacted...one of the two (not the one who had called me) replied in written email that "the credit score should not change since you cancelled. The only thing that would show would be a minor change for having run your credit reports for the loan." but this is normal. Is this written statement and acknowledgement sufficient to defend/protect me should they in fact report anything to the contrary to the bureaus?

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA replied 265 days and 7 hours ago.

I do not trust these people because of the speed and the way they changed their attituude. One minute they were friendly and in a split second, they were threatening to tell you that you were not only declined, but you had something to do with mortgage fraud. If they said that to me, I would be up in arms because it not only has civil implications, but criminal consequencesm also.


In addition, the email you received was not unqualififed. If I asked someone a

question which could be answered with a simple "Yes" or "No", I would be wary of the answer they gave you which was, "...the credit score should not change since you cancelled. An unqualified answer should have been given to you and should have stated "your credit score will not change. And this response was not from the one threatening to report your loan as "declined",

.

Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent",


If you rate me at anything less than 3 stars, it will appear as a negative rating against my name,


If you need clarification, please let me know by pressing the "Reply" button,


Thank you for allowing me to be of service,



ANDREA

Customer replied 264 days and 22 hours ago.

I agree, my level of trust has been shattered, but perhaps I wasn't quite clear in my posting to you...You said "One minute they were friendly and in a split second, they were threatening to tell you that you were not only declined, but you had something to do with mortgage fraud." Yes and no...It's true that particular conversation was rather "agitated" mostly because I think the guy just learned I had cancelled (so no commission for him I suppose)...but he never threatened me with mortgage fraud...he never said that...the closest he came to such a statement was when he said "you are declined because you applied for a loan that is not your principal residence" (which is not true, except in the "new" definition requiring a year of occupancy) ...it was just My fear (or paranoia) that perhaps he might later, unbeknownst to me, report it as a decline for misrepresentation out of spite or to protect himself...just a paranoia because he kept using the term decline interchangeably with a "dead" loan...when I kept saying "Me: I cancelled it" he would reply "yes it's a dead loan...I cancelled it"...I didn't want to get into a semantics discussion because he didn't seem to be catching the nuance I was trying to assert...only later was I concerned that maybe he did in fact know the nuance and was purposely being obtuse.


Carrying that fear with me, I reached out to you/this site with a hope to understand my risk and if I need to protect myself...I am a little wary to threaten legal action for fear of stirring the pot further only to result in unwanted backlash, especially since these folks have a team of lawyers they can afford to fight for them...or worse, take the offensive and make life unnecessarily difficult for me...I just wanted to do the right thing and not cause or be the target of any trouble. I have not had any further feedback from the guy who called me, but I have had quite cordial interactions with the other guy who has now helped ensure my cash-at-closure funds have been returned to me (I received them today)...everything else seems good...It would be nice to think the "attitude" from the one guy was just an understandable reaction to his upset for learning about the cancellation...Also It's true I would have preferred a non-qualified response to my credit score question, but it was a response quickly provided via email much as one might speak - I was happy to have in writing the acknowledgment that it was MY cancellation (and not labelled a decline). Given the info in this posting, would you recommend anything different?... a different approach? Anything I should do to be safe and not sorry?

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA replied 264 days and 21 hours ago.

If I were in your position, I would inform them in writing of my cancellation and outline the reasons therefor. In other words everything I stated above, minus taking legal action. Say something like,


Thank you for approving my application for refinance of _________________ loan in the amount of _______________.


After reviewing the documents I would be required to sign, and specifically the Affidavit, I find that I must rescind and withdraw my application for refinancing. The primary reasons are the same as I had discussed with you several days ago, specifically,.......... etc. And state here that you would be dividing your time between your primary residence and _____________ . As a result, I could not, in good conscience, execute the Affidavit required for settlement on this refinance and I did not want to mislead anyone, ..........etc. Furthermore, and to avoid any misunderstanding, my primary residence is not, nor will it be investment property since it is not, nor will it be rented to anyone, since it will continue to be my primary residence.


They would have to include this letter in your file and would have to think twice before reporting the loan as "declined",



Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent",


If you rate me at anything less than 3 stars, it will appear as a negative rating against my name,


If you need clarification, please let me know by pressing the "Reply" button,


Thank you for allowing me to be of service,



ANDREA

Jutice4all41115.3257162384

Customer replied 264 days and 20 hours ago.

Interesting...Just to be clear: the loan had already been approved, the papers were signed: but I cancelled within the allowable 3 days before funding, largely because I was NEVER provided the papers that I would sign and was literally discovering the fine print at the signing...the affidavit apparently has the standard language about occupancy, but it seemed like it said the lender couldn't refuse a request to not occupy the property...my subsequent research suggested this is not correct and that to do so would potentially constitute misrepresentation...so, I cancelled the signed loan, and to do so, I sent a letter registered mail already similar to what you propose here, EXCEPT I did NOT summarize any of my current situation or my intent. Is this information important to have stated (I suppose the importance is that it establishes my intent in writing, right?) Given the clarifications in this posting, is it a good idea to write them again? Since I have already submitted my cancellation and they have already reimbursed me, I'm not sure the pretext for me writing them again....And would a future letter be required to go in my file?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA replied 264 days and 19 hours ago.

Please accept my apologies, I was offline taking a brief break from the computer screen,

Another letter would not really be necessary, but I would send one anyway to address the issue they raised, that of your primary residence is not investment property in the same way I stated it in my previous Answer, starting with "In order to avoid any misunderstanding, my primary residence............etc. You can start the letter off saying this is a addendum to my letter of rescission to you dated ________________.


I would do so just to set the record straight and avoid any room ro them to make any negative comments in your file. But, I leave that decision up to you to make.



Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent",


If you rate me at anything less than 3 stars, it will appear as a negative rating against my name,


If you need clarification, please let me know by pressing the "Reply" button,


Thank you for allowing me to be of service,



ANDREA

Jutice4all41115.4296095718

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.9 %
Accepts: 554
Answered: 7/25/2012

Experience: I have practiced law for 25 Yrs,emphasis on Real Estate & Business, Criminal Defense & Family Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 264 days and 12 hours ago.

Ok very good advice. I do appreciate.

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA replied 264 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you once again for the rating of "Excellent Service" and the Bonus. I appreciate it greatly.


If you need anything further or have questions in the future, just address your concerns to me by typing my name at the beginning of your question,


Kindest Regards,


ANDREA

 
Tweet

6 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
110 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC