Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My home in Idaho is going through a foreclosure. I have been

 
RE Att. & Developer's Avatar
  • Answered by:RE Att. & Developer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 15965
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...

Customer Question

My home in Idaho is going through a foreclosure. I have been trying for almost a year to do a deed in lieu on the home, but due to both lenders being greedy and incompetent, it's still not done. The foreclosure sale has now been scheduled for October. I am trying to determine what is the best way for me to proceed. Since I was unable to sell the home for what was owed, if I allow it to go through foreclosure, will they be able to come after me for any shortages when or if they sell the home? Also, does this affect my credit even worse than doing a deed in lieu? I'm in my late 50s and have lost all my equity in this home and now live across the country paying more in rent than I ever did in mortgage payments. I really would like to be able to have a home again soon.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Idaho

Already Tried:
I have tried to sell my home without success; I have tried to do a deed in lieu, but the second lender wants money I don't have to approve the deed; and I have finally taken out another loan to pay them off, but the first lender has been sitting on the process for months and finally sent the check back to me because of another screw up.

Submitted: 275 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $54
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 275 days and 17 hours ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good afternoon. Idaho, unfortunately, is a deficiency
state...which means the lender can pursue the borrower for the deficiency...the
amount owed over the amount of the foreclosure sale. Whether or not they will
depends upon their assessment of the collectibility of a deficiency judgment.
So, if the borrower can convince them there is nothing for them to get, and
that if they were to pursue a judgment, the borrower would simply file for
bankruptcy protection and get the judgment discharged-and even if the borrower
has no intention of doing so, it is still good leverage with the bank because
they do not know whether the borrower will not do so--- then it is unlikely the
lender will spend the time and money necessary to get a judgment they believe
is uncollectible in the end.

Either a deed in lieu, short sale or a foreclosure is pretty much going to have the same impact on your credit score...80-160 points depending on where it is now. And, in any of these cases, you will be able to obtain a loan, presuming no further negative incidences, after 2 years.



I hope this has given
you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more
general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide
information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "Continue
Conversation Link"
so I can provide you with a fully
satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.





Customer replied 275 days and 15 hours ago.

To clarify your response, I was wondering about a judicial vs a non-judicial foreclosure. According to the Idaho statutes, it seems like if the lender does a non-judicial foreclosure, they are unable to request payment of shortages. The letter I received from the lender was not a court ordered foreclosure. Am I correct in my interpretation of the statute? Also, I am worried that the foreclosure may take even longer than the October date since there is a second lienholder involved. Don't they have to approve the sale and the terms of the payoff before the property can be sold? And is that second lienholder obligated to the same laws as the priXXXXX XXXXXenholder, or can they pursue me for separate payment?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 275 days and 14 hours ago.

That is correct....it depends upon what type of foreclosure the lender pursues. Most banks don't pursue the deficiency so they do the non-judicial; if the bank is going to pursue it, then they do the judicial foreclosure. The foreclosure by the first lienholder automatically extinguishes the second lien and the second lienholder only gets any money left over after the first lienholder gets paid in full. If the second lienholder doesn't get paid in full, they can pursue the deficiency no matter what type of foreclosure the first conducts.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 15965
Answered: 7/20/2012

Experience: Texas lawyer for 32 years; Also RE developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
241 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan