Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Rented my townhouse in Prescott to 2 women, both signed the

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1782
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I have received help from Ely twice now, AWESOME JOB !!
Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...

Customer Question

Rented my Townhouse in Prescott to 2 women, both signed the lease. One moved out and has no intent of paying remainder of lease. What do I do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Arizona

Already Tried:
Remaining tenant is trying to find new roommate. Vacated tenant said she has no intent of paying remaining lease. She told us she was having issues with room mate but not that she was moving out. She claims she gave 30 days notice. She did not.

Submitted: 293 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 293 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer. Please understand the following important points: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice; and (2) my function is to give you honest information and not to tell you what you necessarily wish to hear.

I am sorry for your situation. Can you please tell me if the tenant that is left is paying only her share of the lease, or the whole lease?

This not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. I look forward to helping you.

Customer replied 293 days and 2 hours ago.

She only intends to pay her half. Lease is up in Dec 2012. Can I tell her she is responsible for the full amount, without trying to collect from vacating tenant?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 293 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you.

Can I tell her she is responsible for the full amount, without trying to collect from vacating tenant?

Unless the lease says otherwise, YES. You see, when they signed the lease, they each signed for the full amount - or at least that is the way it is usually done.

Whatever agreement they had between each other as to pay has to be forced by the tenant still living there against the tenant that has left; but this is not your concern. If they have both signed the lease, then both are responsible for the full amount. You can pursue them individually or jointly.

So:

1) If the tenant that has stayed is only paying half, then you can evict her, assuming the contract does not specifically state that she is to pay half.
2) If this happens, then you can sue them both for breach of contract. It is well established that, in an action based on breach of contract, the plaintiff has the burden of proving the existence of a contract, breach of the contract, and resulting damages. Chartone, Inc. v. Bernini, 83 P.3d 1103, 1111 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2004)

The only caveat is that you reasonably have to try to rent out the place again after evicting the left-over tenant for non-payment. You are expected to mitigate your damages: "It is not infrequently said that it is the `duty' of the injured party to mitigate his damages so far as that can be done by reasonable effort on his part...." 5 Corbin on Contracts, § 1039 pp. 242 & 243, cited in Coury Bros. Ranches, Inc. v. Ellsworth, 446 P. 2d 458 - Ariz: Supreme Court 1968.

But in the end, both of them remain liable for the entire rent.

IMPORTANT INFO: I hope this finds you well. Please use REPLY TO EXPERT to keep talking, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects negatively on me as an expert even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Do not worry, you may always ask follow ups free after rating.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 1782
Answered: 7/19/2012

Experience: Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 293 days ago.

How do I proceed without an atty? Not enough money for atty fees. Small claims court? On line forms? Can I contact her employer?

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 293 days ago.

Hello,

Individuals in your situation may wish to do the following:

1) First, warn the remaining tenant (let us call her Amy) that she is liable for the full amount of the rent per the contract (again, check the contract, and I assume that this is the case), and if she does not pay it, then you would evict her.

2) If she indeed does not pay, you can move to evict her. You do not have to use an attorney for the eviction. See here for the step by step:

http://www.keytlaw.com/leasinglaw/azevictions.htm

So first you give her formal notice of non-payment, and if she still does not pay, you file for and have an eviction hearing. If she still does not leave by this time, you can request a Writ and have her forcibly removed by the authorities.

3) Then, you can sue Amy and Betty (the tenant that did move out) together as co-defendants for the lease in small claims court under "breach of contract."

 
Tweet

11 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
234 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan