Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Our family rents out a house in Virginia. The lease requires

 
David L's Avatar
  • Answered by:David L
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 960
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Received a precise and clear answer to my question. Helped a great deal. Thanks.
Positive
prompt and helpful answer.
Positive
I do like the spirit you put into it.
Positive
Good Work Dear Attorney
Positive
Extremely Helpful willing to answer all I asked.
Positive
Very quick and efficient.
Positive
He gave me the answer to what I needed to know
Positive
Very quick getting back to me. Took me to a great website that I probably...
Positive
Thank you!!
Positive
David L and Just Answer are an excellent team to find out the pitfalls and...

Customer Question

Our family rents out a house in Virginia. The lease requires the tenant to have renter's insurance that "provides public liability, protects his personal property and names the Landlord and managing agent as additional insured." Further it states that "all of Tenant's personal property located or stored at the premises shall be Tenant's sole risk. The Tenant shall indemnify and hold harmless the landlord from any loss or damage to such personal property." After the earthquake last year, the Sewage pipes both in the street and in the house cracked and sewage spilled into the area around a bathroom and the kitchen. We (and the city) very quickly replaced the sewage system and used plastic to protect the area. We also paid for the hotel costs for the tenant and their sister (who was visiting them at the time) for the three days they were not able to use the bathroom and kitchen area. The tenant claims that their personal property was damaged and have asked us to pay for the damage as well as their renter's insurance deductible. Is this reasonable? Do they have grounds for a Warrant of Debt?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Already Tried:
Working through the property manager, we informed them that they needed to file a claim with their renter's insurance company. They were not satisfied with this answer.

Submitted: 272 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David L replied 272 days and 14 hours ago.


David L :

Hello and welcome! My name is XXXXX XXX I will be assisting you. The language in your lease pretty clearly protects you from just such an occurrence as has happened here. The point of requiring the tenant to carry insurance is so that tenant's insurance covers damage to tenant's property. Further, pursuant to the terms of the lease, tenant indemnified you against any issues related to damage to tenant's property. Tenant might be able to argue for you to reimburse in a case of landlord negligence. However, this is clearly an "act of god" and not due to any action or inaction on your part. You also clearly took proper steps to minimize damage and prevent further loss. I would think tenant is responsible for filing its claim and going out-of-pocket for any deductible on tenant's insurance policy. Keep in mind that tenant also personally chose the amount of deductible on its policy, fully aware that at some point a claim might be made and the deductible would have to be covered. As a practical matter, and depending on the amount of the overall dispute, you can attempt to settle by offering some concession. However, it appears that the law is on your side.

Customer :

They specified landlord negligence in the Warrant of Debt, but they have not told us specifically how we were negligent. Would it be normal for us to request the specifics of that negligence or do we have to request that formally through the court at the Warrant of Debt hearing? It seems that it would help us decide whether to settle or not, right?

David L :

With the warrant, you would appear on the return date, deny any of the allegations in the complaint (don't admit to anything!) and then ask the judge to set it for trial.

David L :

the plaintiff will then be ordered to file more specific information, which you will have the opportunity to respond to.

David L :

This would be the plaintiff's "Bill of Particulars," which will give you better information how to respond with your "Grounds of Defense."

David L :

Can I assist you further or did that fully answer your questions?

Customer :

That fully answered my question. Thank you!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 960
Answered: 7/19/2012

Experience: Attorney licensed in multiple jurisdictions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC