Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

When a process server has a subpeona can he enter my garage

 
Law Pro's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Pro
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5288
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service
Positive
I used Law Pro help in the past, and I won't hesitate using it again and again....
Positive
Just wanted to say thank you for taking all the time you did helping with my...
Positive
Thankyou very much very helpful. Gerry foley
Positive
Concise and to the point!
Positive
Thank You
Positive
Always my pleasure and providing a great service for the cause of justice !
Positive
thank you

Customer Question

When a process server has a subpeona can he enter my garage and leave the papers on the door to the house inside of my garage?

Can a process server give the papers of a subpeona to my receptionist in a professional practice? He did not have the papers in an envelope and when I arrived my employees were reading the subpeona. He did not have them sign. Is this a violation of HIPPA which protects privacy?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Ohio

Already Tried:
I tried getting answers online but what I found is not clear, but it appears that he violated the proper protocol.

Submitted: 287 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 287 days and 4 hours ago.

No, the process server was trespassing by entering your garage - that it NOT proper service of process.

Explain the subpoena and what happened with the receptionist.

Suit was already filed - this is just about service of a subpoena - correct?Law Pro41106.935334838

Customer replied 286 days and 13 hours ago.

Yes, the suit was already filed and I knew by email about the papers. So there is no question about the subpeona or being served. My question is more related to HIPPA violations. He did not have the papers sealed in an envelope and my receptionist was reading them since it was just open papers and no cover sheet or anything. Being in the medical field we have to take all kind of precautions so that peoples medical records are not disclosed etc. I am wondering why the same rules would not apply here. My receptionist should not have had the ability to know what the papers were all about and would not have been able to read them had they been sealed properly.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 286 days and 12 hours ago.

Because the medical records were related to a decedent estate involved in litigation - HIPPA does not apply.

Moreover, the attorney nor their law office is not a medical service provider which HIPPA applies too.


Only the decedent would have a cause of action for an invasion of privacy which wouldn't be applicable.

Moreovedr, covered entities are defined in the HIPAA rules as (1) health Plans, (2) health care clearinghouses, and (3) health care providers who electronically transmit any health information in connection with transactions for which HHS has adopted standards. Generally, these transactions concern billing and payment for services or insurance coverage. For example, hospitals, academic medical centers, physicians, and other health care providers who electronically transmit claims transaction information directly or through an intermediary to a health plan are covered entities. Covered entities can be institutions, organizations, or persons.



Please don't forget to rate my answer 3 or higher so that I receive credit for assisting you today. Need more help? Reply below with more questions.







Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 5289
Answered: 7/17/2012

Experience: 20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 285 days and 11 hours ago.

If HIPPA does not apply, is it proper service to just give anyone the papers and not have them sign for them? I always received such papers in the past in a sealed envelope. It just seems to me that the server is not following proper protocol and is not performing the rules of service, but I do not know the rules and as of yet have not been able to find them. Maybe you could answer the question and tell me where to find the rules that establish what proper service really is. ,

Customer replied 284 days and 13 hours ago.

I need more help. I guess what I want to know pertains to what is proper service? When he left the papers with mt receptionist they were not in an envelope and he did not ask her to sign anything. He did not even ask if I was there. He just said what is your name and I have some papers for you. I am trying to find the regulations that will spell out what proper service consists of but have not found them as of now but will keep looking. If you have the answer then feel free to respond or if you know where they are located that would also help. Thank you

 
Tweet

7 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
194 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan