Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My significant other and myself want to withhold rent due to

 

Customer Question

My significant other and myself want to withhold rent due to inadequate and slow (approximately six months) maintenance repairs on a drafty patio door (which was a pre-exsisting condition before we moved in back in December, 2011). We plan on withholding rent in an escrow account. At the same time, due to other reasons, we may want to pursue the option of terminating the lease early. One question we have is how can we define terms to release the money if the time and extent of the repair keeps changing (they told us that the door would need to be replaced first in late Spring, then Summer, and now August. Now they're stating that weatherstripping may be sufficient and that whatever solution they provide will be done in August, but they are unsure of what the repair will involve).
How can we define the terms of releasing the payment when they don't know what is going to be done or when? Who defines what constitutes adequate repairs? What happens to the money in the escrow account if the repairs are not completed before we move out?

 



Already Tried:
We have an itemized documentation noting maintenance repairs and interactions with the office starting back in January, 2012. We've asked several times to the office when the maintenance would be done, with changing stories. We have emails, phone calls, person-to-person conversations that contradict the last time we asked about the requests, and the office fails to provide anything in writing when we ask them to.

Submitted: 339 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied339 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

What state are you located in? Also, the defect that you mentioned, does it directly affect your use and enjoyment of the premises?

Customer replied339 days and 11 hours ago.

I live in Midland, MI, and yes, it affects our enjoyment of the premises very much! There's a draft coming in through the patio door that makes the temperature in the living area either hotter or colder, depending on the weather outside. When we moved in during the winter, we had to set the thermostat to about 90 degrees for the living area (where we spend most of our time) to be comfortable. We eventually taped up some Styrofoam along the frame of the door in the winter time, and this improved the temperature control of the apartment drastically (the 90 degrees setting actually made the apartment feel like it was 90 degrees). This solution, however, did not allow us to operate the door and to access our patio.

Now, in the summer, we are just using the AC without the Styrofoam since we want to access the patio regularly. We recently installed our own weatherstripping, which we have communicated to the management staff as being a "temporary solution" since the weatherstripping that we put in does not like to stay in place when we open and close the door repeatedly. This is because the door is not sitting straight in the frame, and we have communicated this also several times to the management.

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied339 days and 10 hours ago.


Thank you for your follow-up, Gordon. I will do my best to assist you with your concerns. If you would like me to clarify my answer, I will be happy to do so.



To answer your question directly, no state permits you to withhold rents, even for cause. At best what you can do is mail a formal certified letter to the landlord stating that you will pursue a landlord-tenant claim against him in court for breach of promise and you may consider pursuing a 'constructive eviction' claim against him. This is an argument where you leave the premises, and then claim that it was due to the landlord's interference or use of the premises that so substantially interferes with your use, that you were in essence evicted by the landlord. If you are hell-bent on withhold rent, be aware that would give the landlord the right to pursue eviction grounds against you, and to pursue you for damages. In that case consider setting up an escrow account, putting your funds into that account until repairs are facilitated or the courts rule that you must, and regularly place the funds there. Otherwise the landlord can claim you simply withheld the funds because you did not wish to pay rent, and that is not good cause to withhold.

Hope that helps.


Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate my service as either "Bad" or "Poor”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.


Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Dimitry Esquire41105.0936174769

Customer replied339 days and 9 hours ago.

I was planning putting the rent money into an escrow account, which I previously stated, and the money would be released to the office when the repairs are done. I'm reading a website (http://www.michigandaily.com/content/know-your-rights-about) about how I do have the legal right to withhold rent if the office doesn't repair the unit. That is unless if there's something you know that we don't since the research we've done states that we're in our legal right to withhold rent.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied339 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Gordon.

My apologies but that is simply untrue and incorrect. No state advocates the right to withhold since that automatically creates an argument for the landlord that you are defaulting on your obligations to pay rents. Withholding rents is the riskiest option because if the judge does not agree that you had legitimate cause to withhold, you would end up owing the rents to the landlord, and he may still have grounds to evict. That is why sending a letter first, and then taking him to court over failed repairs is safer simply because you do not run the risk of a judge ruling against you. Of course it is your choice as to what you wish to do. I am not your attorney and I cannot advise you. However withholding rents is ultimately a very risky endeavor that may end up costing you.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41105.1313357639

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 5117
Answered: 7/15/2012

Experience: JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
159 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan