Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

As I wrote before, we have signed a lease on a condo which

 

Customer Question

As I wrote before, we have signed a lease on a condo which the landlord claimed was "fully furnished" - though it has just a few furniture pieces & some kitchenwares - the landlord admits that they just bought some furnishings left behind by the previous tenant - all filthy, in terrible condition, $0 fair market value (we have our own nice furniture, etc)... we took pictures, the furnishings are not even suitable for donation, only bulk waste - landlord admits in writing that the previous tenant misrepresented the condition of the junk left behind - the landlord is asking US, yes US, to sell the junk and give them what they paid for it, no matter what we sell it for/ put it in the trash - otherwise, they are demanding that we keep the junk in the condo... QUESTION 1: can the landlord force US to live with the junk or reimburse THEM for the junk left behind/ sold to them by the previous tenant ?? 2. WE HAVE NOT YET SIGNED OFF ON THE "INVENTORY LIST" - what should we do/ not do to preserve our rights at the end of the lease if we haul everything off to bulk waste ????

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Hawaii

Submitted: 285 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 285 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. If you require clarification, please feel free to post a follow up question.

If the unit is not vacant then your landlord is in breach of the lease and you can sue the landlord for breaching the lease. Itis not your responsibility to deal with the junk left behind. You can give notice to the landlord that unless he cleans out the apartment you will have the junk cleaned out of the condo and sue the landlord for the cost of moving the junk and the storage of your own furniture.

Customer replied 285 days and 4 hours ago.

Aloha - to clarify, the Lease we signed indicated that there would be furnishings in the condo subject to an "Inventory List" we must sign off on before we move in... We are on the ocean below Diamond Head, this is known as the "Gold Coast" - so we were horrified that the "furnishings" were refuse/ waste/ junk - we were allowed in to the unit to preview & we took extensive photos - showed them to the Property Manager, who agreed that they are basically junk, but the PM claims that the condo owner is demanding we reimburse HER if we get rid of the junk, otherwise we have to live with the junk (which we WON'T do - it is unhealthy/ filthy)... HOW SHOULD WE HANDLE THE "INVENTORY LIST" & WALKTHROUGH before we move in ?? SHOULD WE PUT SOMETHING IN WRITING ??

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 285 days and 4 hours ago.

The list and condition of the property should be inventoried and photographed. Both you and the landlord should sign off on the inventory.

The other possibility is to move the inventory into a storage locker, at your expense since it is in the lease, and then move it back at the end of your lease.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 2770
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: Over 25 years of legal experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan