Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

if i have purchased land from a family member with 2 other

 

Customer Question

if i have purchased land from a family member with 2 other family memebers who are in good standing with the IRS, I owe the IRS can they still put a lien on the land?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Oklahoma

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 279 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 279 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. If you require clarification, please feel free to post a follow up question.

In the case of property held in Joint Tenancy, the federal tax lien attaches to the taxpayer’s proportionate interest. As long as neither the owners, nor security holders (including the IRS) take any action to dispose of the property, the lien will remain a dormant right against the property and will not impede its use by the owners. In the event that the taxpayer against whom the lien is outstanding predeceases any of the other joint tenants, the lien ceases to attach to the property and the IRS is left holding the bag, Fecarotta v. United States, 154 F. Supp. 592 (D. Ariz. 1956). If the opposite happens, ie: the other joint tenants die before the taxpayer, the lien will attach to the entire property and the IRS will make out like a bandit – provided there is any equity in the property. [The one exception to the above is if the decedent joint tenant leaves a taxable estate which is not paid. At that point, a special 10 year federal estate tax lien arises and attaches to any interest the decedent/taxpayer had in jointly held property before his death. IRC §6324, Detroit Bank v. United States, 317 U.S. 329 (1943)]

In the case of property held in Tenancy in Common, the dynamics are very similar to those of the jointly held property, except that the federal tax lien is not extinguished upon the death of the taxpayer. The heirs or legatees of the taxpayer take the property subject to the federal tax lien so that the executor or administrator of the estate is obligated to pay the IRS to the extent of the value of the lien in the property. In fact, the executor or administrator had better pay IRS the value of the lien since he may be help personally liable for non-payment of the tax under IRC §2204.


Customer replied 279 days and 6 hours ago.

so in laymans terms if there are three of us who own the land and I am the one who owes the IRS, they can put a lien on my portion of the land?

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 279 days and 6 hours ago.

Yes, but so long as it is not sold, they will not execute on the lien.

Customer replied 279 days and 6 hours ago.

I am a member of an indian tribe here in oklahoma and they have a program where we would need to deed one acre over to them for them to build me a home, it would stay in their name while we pay it off. will that be able to be done?

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 279 days and 5 hours ago.

That should not be a problem if the acre is deeded before the lien is placed.LawGuy41103.11795

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 278 days and 22 hours ago.

I haven't received a rating for my answer. Are you having issues rating me? Please reply back and let me know; rating is a critical part of the question process. Thank you.

 
Tweet

9 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC