Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I need to evict a tavern tenant for non-payment of rent. In

 

Customer Question

I need to evict a tavern tenant for non-payment of rent.
In Colorado once you get the eviciton then the sherrigf comes and puts all personal property out in the street.

I am concerned about this due to the liquor. Is there anything extra or special that needs to be done to evict a bar?

There is enough back rent owing that we could file lien against the personal property but that seems to be considered a risky thing to do.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Already Tried:
We have served the 3 day eviction notice. We need to start the court paperwork.

Submitted: 317 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied317 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. If you require clarification, please feel free to post a follow up question.

Other than putting the liquor on the curb, you can secure the bar (i.e. change the locks) and make arrangements to store the inventory. Notice should be given to the tenant and a lien can be placed on the inventory. If they do not pay the judgment and the lease contains the terms, you can sell off the inventory if the tenant does not redeem the property.

Customer replied317 days and 11 hours ago.

Well as far as I can tell the Sherrif is only responsible to make sure the personal property gets out of the premises. He will watch to make sure that all personal property is out and that as the Landlord we do not steal all the items that are set out on the street. They tend to frown on the Landlord taking the items.


 


I have never seen a larger business have any of their property dumped on the street. That only seems to happen for houses and some small offices. Are you saying that we can make arrangements, possilby with the tenant, to remove and secure the property temporarily in another location prior to the sherrif showing up to make sure the place is empty?


 


If I were to file a lien on the property can it just be secured on site and then not be removed?


 


Would it be better to try and negotiate a trade of the property for the back rent? I dont know if the courts could handle this in a settlement or as part of the eviction.


 


Dont get me wrong. I have no desire to own or run a bar. I am just trying to get my rent value.

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied317 days and 11 hours ago.

You can not put liquor out into the street. The liquor licensing commission would need to be notified.

If you can make arrangements to settle with the tenant that would be, obviously, less complicated than litigating the matter. You can not just start operating the bar without dealing with the licensing issues.

Since the liquor is not for retail sale, it is regulated by the state licensing commission and they have to be involved in any disposition.

If the bar will release its claim to the liquor and a new tenant can be placed who can take over the license, that is also a common resolution to bar evictions.

Customer replied317 days and 10 hours ago.

Hmmm... I figured the liquor was an issue.


Because of that I was really worried about trying to do this evicition Pro Se.


 


The tenant says he is trying to sell the bar.


Meanwhile he is still not paying rent.


And I am out the prorated utilities amount.


 


Maybe the reason I never see bars visibly evicted... instead the name suddenly changes ... is because they get settled or replaced with a new tenant?


 


So if we go through with the eviction from the courts (it should take about a week) and writ is only good for posession then we still have to do something else regarding the outstanding balance.


 


Would that be handled by the real estate court of would it move to a civil suit or claims action against the business or personal guarantee?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied317 days and 10 hours ago.

You would have a regular civil suit against the guarantor.

Regarding the sale of the bar, if they do sell it they will need to assign the lease. You can insist on the tenant's account being brought current before consenting to the assignment. You will have leverage at that point.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 2771
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: Over 25 years of legal experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
66 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan