Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

The Unlawful Detainer form UD-100, section 8, asks how the

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1738
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...
Positive
very good i will fight the dissmisal based on your advise

Customer Question

The Unlawful Detainer form UD-100, section 8, asks how the 3 Day Notice to Pay Rent or Quit was served. Choice #3 says "by posting a copy one the premises (done) and mailing a copy to defendant (done) and giving a copy to a person found residing at the premises (NOT DONE). How can I check this box if I didn't do the last of the 3 steps?

Also, must the UD-100 be filed by the plaintiff or can plaintiff's agent (mother/father) file it with the courts?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Reading online about filing a Unlawful Detainer.

Submitted: 275 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $64
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 275 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer. Please understand the following important points: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice; and (2) my function is to give you honest information and not to tell you what you necessarily wish to hear.

I am sorry that you are going through this situation where you have to evict someone. Unfortunately, unless you can claim that you have completed the nuances in (1), (2), or (3), you cannot check that box, and if you do not, the Court may not deem the defendant (tenant) served and may not allow the eviction unless he is property served.

So it is imperative that the complete nuances of one of the steps is completed before you can have the hearing.

Also, must the UD-100 be filed by the plaintiff or can plaintiff's agent (mother/father) file it with the courts?

As long as the UD-100 is filed with the Court, it does not matter who files it as long as the names of the parties are correct.

While the legal system tries to be inclusive of every possibility, sometimes people have limited avenues to seek relief. Please understand that this is not the expert’s fault. Surely, you prefer that I tell you the truth rather than what you wish to hear. Please keep this in mind when rating my answer. I understand that this may not be easy to hear, and I empathize.

IMPORTANT INFO: I hope this finds you well. Please use REPLY TO EXPERT to keep talking, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects negatively on me as an expert even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Do not worry, you may always ask follow ups free after rating.

Customer replied 275 days and 5 hours ago.

Back to the UD-100 form, section 8, what are my options if I cannont find a person to leave the 3 Day Notice with? I can't send a certified mail copy. Who can I leave it with if the tenant will not answer the door? Can I leave it with a neighbor and, if so, does the neighbor have to agree to give it to the tenant?


 


Thanks for your answers thus far; you've been great!

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 275 days and 5 hours ago.

You are very welcome. Can you please tell me what is going on? Is the tenant gone and you cannot find him, or what exactly is happening here?

This not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. I look forward to helping you.

Customer replied 275 days and 5 hours ago.

The tenant (husband, wife and 18+ year old son) live there but they evade our calls and visits. My wife heard the tv on when she tried to serve the 3 Day Notice but, since they know they are behind 2 months in rent, they don't answer the door, or their emails and our phone calls.

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 275 days and 4 hours ago.

A landlord can serve a three-day notice on the tenant in one of three ways: by personal service, by substituted service, or by posting and mailing.

See here:

http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/landlordbook/terminations.shtml

Scroll down to PROPER SERVICE OF NOTICES.

You will see that the steps on the UD-100 correspond to the steps you have to take as described on that link.

So what to do? Notice:

"Posting and mailing - If the landlord can't serve the notice on you personally or by substituted service, the notice can be served by taping or tacking a copy to the rental unit in a conspicuous place. Service of the notice is not complete until the copy of the notice has been mailed. The three-day period begins the day after the notice was posted and mailed. Walters v. Meyers (1990) 226 Cal.App.3d Supp. 15, 19-20 [277 Cal.Rptr. 316, 318-319] (service of a three-day notice is effective from the date the notice is mailed, not from the date the tenant received it).

Also, see Ca. Civ. Code 1162:
http://law.onecle.com/california/civil-procedure/1162.html

So arguably, you do not have to wait for him to receive the letter, but simply post and mail. Make sure to mail both certified and certified, return receipt requested. This way, if it comes back to you, you can show the Court, "See, they never picked it up... but I mailed it both certified and non-certified, and posted it, and they are ignoring it/avoiding it."

So if you do this, you can technically tack (3), and explain that you did all but "and giving a person found on the premises" because they would not open the door.

Most of the time, the Courts agree. For further proof, you can videotape yourself knocking on their door and showing how they are home, but are not coming to the door, or are avoiding you if you approach them outside the home.

So this proof, along with the mailing and the posting on their door, should do it.

IMPORTANT INFO: I hope this finds you well. Please use REPLY TO EXPERT to keep talking, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects negatively on me as an expert even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Do not worry, you may always ask follow ups free after rating.

Customer replied 275 days and 4 hours ago.

Hopefully just one more comment. Section 8 on the UD-100 does not appear to cover what you've suggested. It says the certified/registered mail is not for a 3 Day Notice and that we either have to hand a copy to the tenant or (1) post on the premises; mail a copy to tenant; and give a copy to a person found on the premises, or (2) mail a copy and leave a copy with someone of suitable age and discretion.


 


So, do we do the former, check the box and tell the judge we could not find anyone so we did the certified/registered mail?


 


 


 

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 275 days and 4 hours ago.

Roger,

Apologies for the wait - I am working on your questions right now.

Customer replied 275 days and 4 hours ago.

No problem. Take your time.


 


Also, is there anyone local to where we live (Anaheim Hills in Orange County, CA) you can recommend to handle this entire process for us?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 275 days and 4 hours ago.

Section 8 on the UD-100 does not appear to cover what you've suggested. It says the certified/registered mail is not for a 3 Day Notice and that we either have to hand a copy to the tenant or (1) post on the premises; mail a copy to tenant; and give a copy to a person found on the premises, or (2) mail a copy and leave a copy with someone of suitable age and discretion.

So, do we do the former, check the box and tell the judge we could not find anyone so we did the certified/registered mail?


I think you are confusing the form. You only have to check one of the boxes. They do not affect each other. You serve them for non-payment with a three day notice. Four and five do not apply.

Individuals in your situation may wish to:

1) Post notice on door
2) Send certified mail return receipt requested notice and regular mail. Keep tracking, and bring it to court.
3) Attempt to serve it in person and videotape how they avoid it.
4) Fill out Section 8-3 on UD-100, with an additional affidavit attached to the UD-100 explaining how they avoided being given a personal copy and having the tape to back it up to show to the Court at the hearing.

This is not going to be the first time that the Judge sees tenants avoiding service. As long as you show due diligence, most Judges will approve this.

Attorney Recommendation
http://www.calbar.ca.gov/Public/LawyerReferralServicesLRS.aspx

...the attorneys are vetted and qualified and the service is free. Then you can cross-reference the name(s) on www.avvo.com for client reviews, Bar history, and metrics.

Doing this, you should be able to find an attorney you are confident with and whom you can trust, and who is available ASAP.

IMPORTANT INFO: I hope this finds you well. Please use REPLY TO EXPERT to keep talking, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects negatively on me as an expert even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Do not worry, you may always ask follow ups free after rating.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 1738
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
210 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC