Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We bought a home in 3/12. We had a home inspection that found

 
RE Att. & Developer's Avatar
  • Answered by:RE Att. & Developer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16042
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...

Customer Question

We bought a home in 3/12. We had a home inspection that found nominal issues. In May when trying to run the hvac unit we found out it doesnt work and has several installation issues. We pushed the selling real estate agent to find out who installed the system as it was brand new but we never got paperwork on it. He found out from the seller who installed it. The installer was not licensed. The homeowner (a house flipper) did not pull permits to install the system even thought there was no previous existing system. Therefore an incorrectly sized and improperly installed system is in the house with no warranty on it.

I have been going after the installer to pay for a new one, however, I want to know what liability if any the homeowner had for selling under these conditions. It has been stated by the installer that he knowingly did not put in the correct insulation, and didnt follow code because the owner told him to "do the cheapest job".

Who is really liable and what can I do to recoup the money I have spent to date (both in numerous tech visits and electric bills to run window units) and to pay for replacing my system?

I am in fairfax, va

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 298 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 298 days and 23 hours ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good morning. A buyer would absolutely have a claim against the seller in this situation. The seller is obligated to disclose anything the seller knows or

should have known that a reasonable buyer would consider material in making the

decision whether or not to buy the property. This clearly qualifies as

something that should have been disclosed. A buyer in this

position would want to send them a certified, return receipt requested letter

detailing the problem and demanding that the seller pay for the remediation of
the problem and all of buyer's damages resulting therefrom within a short specified period of time;

and inform them that if such demand is not timely complied with, there will be

no choice but to file a suit against them for damages. The letter would want to

make sure to specifically mention that this claim will be filed not only as a

breach of contract case, but also as a deceptive trade practice action, which

will entitle one to not only to actual damages, but also an additional amount

equal to 3 times that as punitive damages. That should provide plenty of

incentive to comply with your demands; but, if it does not, a suit should be

filed.



I hope this has given
you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more
general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide
information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "Continue
Conversation Link"
so I can provide you with a fully
satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers
.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.





Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 16042
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: Texas lawyer for 32 years; Also RE developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 298 days and 23 hours ago.

would he be compelled to disclose because he knew a non-licensed hvac tech installed the system and there would be no Warranty? OR because he should have known the system was installed incorrectly?


I don't think he knew it was incorrectly installed. They system functions, just not properly which is how it was not discovered by Home Inspection.

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 298 days and 21 hours ago.

These reasons combined. The fact that he used a non-licensed tech is going to impute knowledge that it would likely be installed incorrectly.

 
Tweet

13 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan