Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a very loose Right of First Refusal with my tenants

 
David L's Avatar
  • Answered by:David L
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 960
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Received a precise and clear answer to my question. Helped a great deal. Thanks.
Positive
prompt and helpful answer.
Positive
I do like the spirit you put into it.
Positive
Good Work Dear Attorney
Positive
Extremely Helpful willing to answer all I asked.
Positive
Very quick and efficient.
Positive
He gave me the answer to what I needed to know
Positive
Very quick getting back to me. Took me to a great website that I probably...
Positive
Thank you!!
Positive
David L and Just Answer are an excellent team to find out the pitfalls and...

Customer Question

I have a very loose Right of First Refusal with my tenants on my fee simple home. They have told me they can't qualify until at least next January and the lease is up November 30, 2012. I now have a Buyer who is qualified and the Tenants are giving me a bunch of gobblydegook and acting like they may qualify for a VA loan... The Buyers are going with a Conventional loan. Since the ROFR does not specify time to qualify for a loan, whether their offer has to exactly match the other offfer, etc, do I have the ability to negate their offer if it is VA or for any other reason?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Hawaii

Already Tried:
Getting the Tenants to flat-out say that they cannot qualify for a loan right now... They're 95% there, but keep throwing uo smoke screens because they know they cant qualify but want the house anyway

Submitted: 282 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David L replied 282 days and 5 hours ago.


David L :

Hello and thank you for asking your question. My name is XXXXX XXX I will be assisting you. Is your ROFR agreement in writing? If so, can you provide a summary of the specific terms agreed to in writing?

Customer :

yes, its in my lease agreement and it says... "Tenants have a first right of refusal to purchase the property from Leigh Anne Leggatt, owner, at a purchase price based on Bank/Financing Appraised Value from lender but not less than the current County of Maui Assessed valuation of $523,300 as of 10/6/2011." I told them I would accept the $523,300, as a way to speed up their admitting they can't qualify, and now they're talking about a VA loan and being able to close in January... they had previously told me they can't qualify til next January.

Customer :
David L :

Thanks for the additional information. I would think you could use the lease end date of 11/30/12 as a drop dead for them to exercise their option.

Customer :

T

David L :

You can give them written notice now that you have a potential buyer and in accordance with their ROFR they have until nove. 30 to close.

Customer :

That's what I think, too, but I don't want to

Customer :

lose my Buyer's that I have right now... Is there a way to proceed with my Buyer's now??

David L :

You have a valid lease with your tenants and you also agreed to a ROFR. I don't know how you legally get around that issue.

David L :

The only way around it is to get your tenants to release the ROFR.

Customer :

I'll try to do that... thanks... my screw up I guess... :((

David L :

Maybe offer them some cash in lieu.

Customer :

ok, how much do you think might work? Is that a common thing??

David L :

There is some value to their option, and if they know they can't qualify, it would be free cash to them. Maybe offer it in the form of some sort of rent discount or abatement. First, you might want to send the letter detailing the expiration date of the option, etc.

Customer :

ok, thank you! That's a great idea :))

David L :

You're welcome. Good luck!

Customer :

Thanks!!

David L :

Take care

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 960
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: Attorney licensed in multiple jurisdictions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
232 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan