Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a resident of California, and i decided to terminate my

 
WiseOwl58's Avatar
  • Answered by:WiseOwl58
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 916
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
quick and helpful!
Positive
Happy with the answer
Positive
Thank your for your quick response! Did send a follow up question, asking if...
Positive
I'm not sure that form is what is was after.
Positive
Fast Clear response.
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Excellent answer, right to the point and prompt.
Positive
Excellent. Quick response. Thanks so much for additional peace of mind.
Positive
I cannot thank you enough for your great help during this journey. You have...
Positive
thank you

Customer Question

I am a resident of California, and i decided to terminate my condo lease early by 2 months as i decided to purchase a new house. I provided the property management company with a 30 day notice and have been very accommodating for all the prospective tenants showings. I left the house in mint condition. It has been 45 days since I provided the notice and the property management company has not been able to find anyone to re-rent the property even though it is a very desirable area. My main concern is that the owners have decided to raise the rent by $150 and have been marketing the property at a higher rent than i am currently paying. The property management company has informed me if the property does not get rented by end of this month i will be responsible for the last month of rent. I feel the owners are "testing the market" by raising the rent and have no intention to rent out the property as they know i will be liable for the rent until the end of next month. Can you please advise if they can actual raise the rent this way ? I have attempted to reach out to the property management company multiple time raising the concern that the rent is too high with no response back from them. I even offered to pay for some incentive in order to get the property rented but again no response. Please help !

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Reaching out to the property management company multiple times

Submitted: 311 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied311 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello, and thank you for entrusting us with this important question.

The law in California provides as follows. Once you leave the condo unit, you have breached the lease and the landlord can hold you responsible for rent through the rest of the rental period. Subject to a big HOWEVER, which I will explain below.

Even though you have technically breached the lease by leaving early, the property manager *acting as agent for the owner/landlord) has a duty to mitigate damages. That means that the landlord can't sit idly by and leave the apartment vacant. The landlord must take proactive measures to minimize the damages, so that you will be relieved of some of the responsibilities of the rent for the remainder of the lease period.

What the landlord has done here is attempt to raise the rent. If this went to a court, the court would most likely view this as a failure of the landlord to mitigate damages to you. In fact, the landlord is operating in a very opportunistic way, and doing just the opposite of mitigating damages.

In fact, the landlord should try to rent the condo for $150 LESS than what you were paying, if they were really genuine about mitigating damages. Then they would have a claim on you for the $150 less per month that they were taking in as rent, but that is all.

In fact, if it went to court, and they got any offer to rent the condo from a reliable and safe tenant, the landlord would be obligated to take that offer and charge you with only the small, if any, shortfall. Here, a court would find for you if you can show that the landlord could reasonably have rented out the place and failed to do so.

As I mentioned, you could show this by the existence of offers to rent your unit, by a history of other units in the area renting during the time after you left and by showing that the landlord did not act reasonably here.

I believe that a court would find in your favor, and award you attorneys fees and costs, if this dispute were to go to court. Therefore, you are on solid ground by demanding that the landlord not charge you for any rent after you left the premises and refund your security deposit in full.

I would notify the landlord now in writing that it is their legal obligation to accept any rental offer from any reasonably safe tenant. Put it in writing so that when you go to court, if you have to, you have documentation of your position before the last month of the lease began.

Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 916
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: Experienced real estate lawyer and real estate broker.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
160 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan