Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello.. Can you please tell me what department of my town

 
Attorney2's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney2
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 93.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 899
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
honest guy
Positive
Thanks for your help.
Positive
I have accepted this answer at least 3 times an each time was told that it had...
Positive
Sound advice thanks
Positive
Thank you.

Customer Question

Hello..
Can you please tell me what department of my town I could complain to about a motorcycle repair shop repairing or doing labor outside of the actual building ...
This guy has all the motorcycles parked outside at 9am everysingle day lined up , then as the day goes, he starts them and rev's the engines, and test drives them up and down are dead end street. We live in a partial commercial / residential area.
I also would like to know who to report another shop , directly next door from the first place, for running obtrusively loud machines ALL day long, because he has all the windows and doors open, because "its too hot inside" . They do not have proper ventilation and cooling to do welding. So we have been told. We all own our homes in this neighborhood, and we cannot open our windows & doors b.c they are too hot. Somthing wrong here... Please help! The police are not an option , if you call, by the time they get here you cannot be sure the noise or motorcycle will be running etc.
We have called zoning and were told its not their dept. Nobody seems to know.
So the questions I would like help with are
1) Who do you contact to report a motorcycle shop who is doing repairs outside of the physical building?
2) Who do you contact about a business making excessive (!) noise all day long.
3) Before the motorcylce repair shop was able to rent, the landlord went around with a petition to be signed by the neighbors, doesnt that need to be regularly renewed or updated for that motorcycle repair shop to continue renting year after year?
4) Do businesses that make loud noise have to obtain "noise permits" from the town, and do they have to be renewed yearly as well?
THanks
If you cant help , can you tell me what kind of professional can? Thanks.
K

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Connecticut

Submitted: 285 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 285 days and 16 hours ago.


Attorney2 :

Hello

Attorney2 :

Where in Connecticut?

Attorney2 :

http://www.ct.gov/dep/cwp/view.asp?a=2684&depNav_GID=1619&q=322150 The first point of contact for resolution of local noise issues is your local municipality. The specific office responsible for noise control will vary from one town to another. In some towns the local Department of Health can assist, while in others you will need to contact Town Hall to identify the appropriate official.

The Noise Pollution Control Act (Connecticut General Statutes 22a-67 et seq.) provided the statutory authority for DEP to regulate noise pollution. In 1969, Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) adopted the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies Sec. 22a-69-1 et seq. (state noise plan). It is the public policy of the State of Connecticut to encourage municipalities to adopt local noise control ordinances.

In accordance with Connecticut General Statutes Section 22a-73, DEP reviews and approves municipal noise ordinances. A local noise ordinance cannot become effective until the Commissioner has granted approval. All local noise ordinances must conform to the state noise control plan. Municipalities may adopt noise standard that are more stringent than the state noise control plan provided such standards are approved by the

Attorney2 :

Are you on line with me?

 
Tweet

13 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
221 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan