Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im 7 months behind on my mortgage were can I get help. My

 

Customer Question

I'm 7 months behind on my mortgage were can I get help. My lender said I dont quality. I only have seven years left on my loan.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
Talking to lender.

Submitted: 277 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  max713 replied 277 days and 13 hours ago.


max713 :

Have you applied to HARP refinancing or FHA loans (assuming this is a principal residence)?

max713 :

Also, the HAMP program can help.

max713 :

Please tell me whether you've applied to these, as these are governmental efforts to help individuals in your situation to refinance on a principal home.

max713 :

Can you see what I typed above?

max713 :

If so, have you applied to any of these?

Customer : No my lender said I didn't qualify for any programs. I will check them out
max713 :

Check them out, regardless of what the lender said.

max713 :

These options are to help those in situations like yours.

max713 :

Is there anything more I can answer for you?

Customer : thanks I'll look in to them now. Thanks nick
max713 :

You are most welcome.

max713 :

Glad I could help.

max713 :

Are there any more questions you need answered, so that I can best help you?

max713 :

If not, please provide me a good rating for my work.

max713 :

If so, please ask any follow up questions you might have.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 689
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: I am responsive, respectful, and relentless.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
100 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC