Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a home that is along the canal. Which the canal is considered

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1777
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I have received help from Ely twice now, AWESOME JOB !!
Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...

Customer Question

I have a home that is along the canal. Which the canal is considered private property. I have a swimming pool, 3 foot high brick wall and senic fence on top of that. Can I legally sunbathe in the nude without violating decency laws in arizona. Other than people that jog and walk the canal that can see in my yard is one 2 story home 2 doors down if they choose to look into my yard from the upstairs window through the blinds?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Arizona

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 300 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 300 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

Under AZ 13-1402, a person commits indecent exposure if he or she exposes his or her genitals or anus or she exposes the areola or nipple of her breast or breasts and another person is present, and the defendant is reckless about whether the other person, as a reasonable person, would be offended or alarmed by the act.

Notice that the statute does not state whether or not it matters that you are on private property while another person is present! The important phrase is whether or not "reckless about whether the other person, as a reasonable person, would be offended or alarmed by the act..."

The rule of thumb that the authorities have been going with is this:

-if you are in your own home and the blinds are closed, then you can be nude.
-if you are in your own back yard and have a reasonable expectation of no one interrupting you unless they go out of your way to peek into your property, then you can be nude.
-if you are in your own back yard but have a very open fence or no fence at all, then you cannot be nude.

Here, we build upon this logic: "Other than people that jog and walk the canal that can see in my yard..."

I am afraid that there, you may have an issue. You know that people are going to see you, and the prosecutor can argue that this reckless in that a reasonable jogger is bound to see you and be offended/alarmed.

Of course, this is open to interpretation and ultimately, the question is put to a jury that may decide that you are not - in fact - guilty. But the case is there that the DA may charge you even if you are on your own property, since you are basically guaranteeing that individuals walking past will see you.

While the legal system tries to be inclusive of every possibility, sometimes people have limited avenues to seek relief. Please understand that this is not the expert’s fault. Surely, you prefer that I tell you the truth rather than what you wish to hear. Please keep this in mind when rating my answer. I understand that this may not be easy to hear, and I empathize.

I hope this finds you well. Please click Reply to Expert to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Otherwise, reply to chat more until we are finished and you are ready to rate. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Customer replied 300 days and 18 hours ago.

I appreciate the honesty, however, one more question just for clarity, if the canal is private and signs are posted at the entry of the canal private property enter at your own risk. would that not be considered trespassing to joggers and people walking by?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 300 days and 18 hours ago.

By all means, ask away - this is why I am here.

if the canal is private and signs are posted at the entry of the canal private property enter at your own risk. would that not be considered trespassing to joggers and people walking by?

This can be used by you as an affirmative defense at trial, yes. However, the district attorney can state that you knew people would be coming by anyhow. Again, remember what I said before - it does not matter if this is on private and public property.

I guess the US public is simply not yet ready for something that people in countries like Germany do without an issue (nudity there is essentially almost legal and during the summer, nude bathing and sunbathing is common at public parks).

I hope this finds you well. Please click Reply to Expert to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Otherwise, reply to chat more until we are finished and you are ready to rate. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 1778
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
232 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan