Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Large NJ summer beach house rental for Mom and family. Broker knew the purpose. Lease docu

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4432
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

Large NJ summer beach house rental for Mom and family. Broker knew the purpose. Lease document prospective tenant signed says "Rental subject to confirmation by Owner signing and returning copy of lease." Did not receive copy signed by Owner. Paid large deposit. Before next scheduled payment, Mom dieddefeating purpose of lease. Notified broker that we wish to cancel. Document says that cancellation is to be in writing and that "The lease shall be terminated only after another Tenant is secured but the Commission % of rental was left blank. Broker claims lease is still in effect and all scheduled rent must be paid 1.Is this a valid lease?2.If so, does Mom's death support cancellation?3. Must the owner/broker actively try to get another tenant to rent the house. If they must actively reoffer and don't, what is the effect. Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 313 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied313 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

I am very sorry to hear of your loss. My condolences to you and your family.

Please clarify the contract language with regard to termination. That is not clear to me. Thank you.

Customer replied313 days and 19 hours ago.

The lease copy states:

"13. In the event the Tenant wishes to cancel this lease, he/she shall make such request in writing to the Broker. This lease shall be terminated only after another Tenant is secured A real estate commission of ____% of the rental price shall be deducted before it is returned." Paragraph #14 is about the. security deposit. The rental is for 2 weeks at $33K.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied313 days and 19 hours ago.

I see.

The lease would be binding, but since a commission is not indicated in the agreement, a court would have no basis to impose that penalty typically unless there is evidence presented by the parties to indicate what they agreed on with regard to the percentage.

New Jersey courts do typically impose a duty on the owner/agent to mitigate damages once they receive notice of an intent to terminate. Therefore, they must take reasonable steps to locate a new renter for the period you would have rented it and your obligation to pay rent would normally be offset by the amount of rent they do receive.

You could remain liable for the lost rents remaining, provided they do attempt to mitigate their damages, along with their costs of advertising and administrative expenses in locating a new tenant.

If they do not attempt to mitigate their damages, a court would normally reduce your liability by the amount they should have received if they had properly mitigated their losses.

The death of your loved one would not relieve you of your obligations under the agreement unless there was language to support that assertion typically, but the failure to provide you with a copy of the lease signed by the owner could provide a basis to challenge the validity of the agreement.

Because of the significant expense involved, it would be best to retain a local real estate attorney to negotiate a reasonable settlement for you. It is likely you should actually receive a refund of much of the deposit you paid if they have time to mitigate their damages.

Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

If you experience technical problems, please let me know or contact support@justanswer.com

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 4432
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: 15 years of legal experience including real estate law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied313 days and 18 hours ago.

Sent Text message previously. For negotiations,need to know whether Owner could recover attorney fees if successful in NJ court. Could Owner sue in NJ out of state Tenant or would Owner have to sue in Tenant's home state? Lease has no language about these issues. Will pay you extra? Thank you.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied313 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello again. I would be happy to assist you further.


The default rule is that each party would be liable for their own fees and costs unless the agreement states otherwise, so those would not normally be recoverable.

Jurisdiction would typically be proper where the property is located or the defendant is located, so it can depend on who files suit first. If the owner/agent files suit, they should typically file where you reside. If you file suit, you should normally file where the property is located or the owner/agent is located.


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

If you experience technical problems, please let me know or contact support@justanswer.com

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 4432
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: 15 years of legal experience including real estate law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan