Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I bought land 13 years ago which included a 0.1 acre strip

 
ScottyMacESQ's Avatar
  • Answered by:ScottyMacESQ
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1246
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick and clear answers. Thank you!
Positive
Scotty Was very quick and to the point with my question along with my followup...
Positive
Scotty was very helpful & made me feel comfortable with answering all my...
Positive
Thank you, this was very helpful. I may seek a little more clarification in the...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful input - many thanks.
Positive
Very detailed, very helpful
Positive
Definitely took time to understand my question and offered "usable" information!...
Positive
Thank You

Customer Question

I bought land 13 years ago which included a 0.1 acre strip that used to be part of the neighbor's family farm for well over 30 years. Within the past three months, the neighbor erected a fence 26 feet over the property line. I'm concerned that the neighbor may attempt to make a claim on the property.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
Nothing - only identified the property markers and searching for the survey.

Submitted: 275 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 275 days and 17 hours ago.


ScottyMacESQ :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacESQ :

You mean to say that your deed actually reflects that you own this 0.1 acre strip? Did you purchase it from your neighbor?

Customer :

No, I purchased the lot from someone who was going to build, but never did. The lot was originally subdivided from the neightbor's family farm probably 15 years ago (?). The lot size is 2.77 acres. Approx 50' along the length of the property is severed from the majority of the lot by a Drainage ditch. The 50' slice is adjacent to the woman who owns the farmland.

ScottyMacESQ :

When was this 0.1 acre strip severed from the neighbors land and became part of yours?

Customer :

It was all part of the 2.77 acre lot that I bought from the previous owner. The previous owner bought it from the farm - as far as I know. The 0.1 acre strip was never legally severed. When I say severed, I mean that the ditch physically separates the strip from the rest of the lot.

ScottyMacESQ :

I see. Do you happen to know if the neighbor (or a prior owner of the neighboring farm) gave a deed for this strip of land, and if it was recorded ?

Customer :

No. The strip was part of the 2.77 acre lot as was indicated as such on the survey.

ScottyMacESQ :

How do you know that the previous owner purchased it from the farm?

ScottyMacESQ :

And do you know about when this purchase occurred?

Customer :

The previous owner made references to her acquaintence (possible friendship) with the neighbor who owns the farm. I'm not certain, but I believe she may have bought the lot as early as 1995.

ScottyMacESQ :

But was there a specific representation by the previous owner that she purchased this strip? Or is this merely an assumption that she did, without an actual statement by her?

Customer :

There was never a purchase or sale of a strip. The strip is part of the lot which the previous owner bought and sold to me. The person who owns the farm has used it (with my permission)for the photography business she has because it has a treeline which is picturesque. She has also cut hay from it from time to time (without my permission). I have cut it a few times since I've lived there and done some other minor things.

ScottyMacESQ :

I see. I thought when you said that the 0.1 used to be part of the neighbors property, I thought that this meant that this specific 0.1 strip was sold or otherwise conveyed. You mean to indicate that there is a 0.1 acre strip that is part of your property that she is laying claim to through her actions of putting up a fence on the property, is that correct?

Customer :

Yes. When I built my house, she approached me about using the treeline for photography since it was nearly unusable by me. That was fine. However, over the years, she would question me about anything I did over there, apparently worried, that I was affecting her ability to take photographs. Now, she has erected a pasture fence that crosses over the Property Line by 26 feet.

ScottyMacESQ :

Thank you. One moment please while I research this, and will get back to you shortly...

ScottyMacESQ :

Thank you for your patience. It may be the case that she's trying to acquire title to the property by fencing it in, but assuming that you actually have "record title" to the property (that is, that you own the 50 foot strip on the other side of the ditch and that this is reflected in your deed and in the deed title going back to the original sale of the property) then the other owner would essentially have to possess the land, adversely, against your interest, etc... for a continuous 30 year period before she has a claim to ownership of that land. So you don't have to do anything for 29.9 years, and when you're one month away from that 30 year period, you can literally tell her that she has permission to use your land (permission means that the use is no longer adverse) and it would completely start the 30 year process over. It has to be 30 continuous years.

ScottyMacESQ :

Now you can also send her a nasty demand letter telling her to remove the fence, if you so wish.

ScottyMacESQ :

But she would have to possess the land for 30 years to have any claim to it. This is called "Adverse Possession" (aka Squatters Rights) and she would not have a legal claim to the land until 30 years from when she took the adverse action (3 months ago)

Customer :

OK. That's great information. Now, just so I'm clear, when I bought the land, the "clock was reset" for her to make a claim on that part of the property. She now has to wait another 30 years from the date I purchased it, even though she may have been using it for the past 30 years regardless of who owned it - correct?

ScottyMacESQ :

No, it's 30 years from when she unambiguously and exclusively claims control over it (without true right of ownership). So merely using it, cultivating it, etc... is not exclusive. But putting up a fence to keep neighbors out would be. So if she put up the fence 3 months ago, that would be an action that would indicate her exclusive control, and that's when the clock would start ticking.

ScottyMacESQ :

But if there are no fixtures (a woodshed or barn, etc...) that would indicate property lines or perceived property lines, merely maintaining the property would not be enough.

ScottyMacESQ :

It has to be clear that she intends to exert sole control over it, exclusively. That would mean that she would need to show that she took steps to deprive the true owner of use of the property, and here it only appears that the fence would be that intent.

Customer :

OK, that's the clarity I was looking for. Thank you very much.

ScottyMacESQ :

My pleasure.If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, and again, good luck to you!

Customer :

It will be a 5. Thanks for your attention in the matter and all of your help.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 1246
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Licensed General Practice Attorney, Texas

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 275 days and 12 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

 
Tweet

4 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
86 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC