Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is there a difference between a Forensics Loan Audit and a

 

Customer Question

Is there a difference between a Forensics Loan Audit and a Securitization Loan Audit?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Searching online

Submitted: 318 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $54
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied318 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello there.-

-

A forensic loan audit looks at the entire loan and the documentation put in place on that loan when it was first given to the borrower and this audit looks for compliance with ALL laws of the US and the state you reside in -- such as the lender's compliance with the Truth in Lending Act -- this type of loan audit is more geared towards consumer protection issues.

-

The securitization loan audit is to determine if the documents used and methods used to put the loan into a securitization pool complies with state and federal laws. Securitization is when a loan is sold AFTER it is made to the borrower -- it is basically put into a large pool with other residential and commercial mortgages and then bonds are issued to various investors all over the world using that pool of mortgages as collateral to the investors. This type of audit is more geared towards the government checking whether the banks did everything legally and properly when entering into these pooled bond "securitized" transactions and although it may have some reflection on the actual borrower / consumer, this audit is more of a regulatory audit to see if there are any issues that the SEC may beinterested in and if everything was done legally according to institutional and Wall Street banking and investment laws.

-

There is a possibility that some of the inquiries made in each of these audits may overlap but the ultimate purpose of each audit is typically different.

-

Please let me know if you have any further questions.

-

MARY

-

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 2376
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: 13 years experience in RE Law, including LL/Tenant, contractor disputes, comm'l prop. issues

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
168 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan