Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mother passed away in 2005. She was 82 years old and had

 

Customer Question

My mother passed away in 2005. She was 82 years old and had received assistance from medicaid. She owned her home. My siblings and I were informed that the gov't would be taking her property because she had received this assistance. It has been 7 years, my husband and I have lived in her home since her death, and were wondering if the gov't CAN take it or if there is some way since we have lived here that long if 2we can claim it?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Missouri

Already Tried:
We have talked to local attorneys who really have no clue.

Submitted: 316 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied316 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. If you require clarification, please feel free to post a follow up question.

Unfortunately, what happens is that a lien is placed on the property. If you attempt to change title or probate the estate the government will be paid on their lien unless you are disabled. At this point you are probably better off doing nothing and just living there until the government gets around to taking action.

Customer replied316 days and 23 hours ago.

Both my husband and I are disabled. So, what will they do now?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied316 days and 23 hours ago.

That changes things. The government will take no action so long as you are living in the house and are disabled. The lien, however remains on the property.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 2770
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Over 25 years of legal experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
189 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan