Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a lot in a RV resort I bought last year. There was a

 

Customer Question

I have a lot in a RV resort I bought last year. There was a vacant lot by me that has junk windows wood bed mattress and had a deck that was in pieces. I asked around the park it was vacant for a while I moved in there last October and moved the torn apart deck to my place a fixed it and put it up to my travel trailer. Now the person that use to be on the lot wants me to either pay him for the deck $400.00 witch it is a old deck that was in pieces or he wants it back now or he said he would be calling the police. What would be my best thing I should do. Can I get in any legal trouble? I am one that does not get in trouble and don't want to start. What are your thoughts?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Minnesota

Already Tried:
Have not did anything yet just want to know what the best thing would be to do. I have put it together and painted it.

Submitted: 348 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied348 days and 13 hours ago.


Alex Esquire :

Hello. My name is XXXX XXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Customer : Yes
Alex Esquire :

Was this deck located on your neighbor's private property when you picked it up?

Customer : Yes it was a vacant lot with junk all over it.
Alex Esquire :

Thank you for your follow up. Unfortunately, if you took this deck from a private lot, it would still be considered to be your neighbor's property and the neighbor is entitled to either demand it back or to be compensated for it.

Alex Esquire :

I would suggest that you do try to resolve this situation by explaining to this neighbor that the deck appeared to be damaged and abandoned and you invested time, money and efforts into fixing it and try to negotiate some type of nominal amount that you can pay to this neighbor in exchange for a written release from any further claims from him.

Customer : Ok thank you for your input
Alex Esquire :

I know this might not sound very fair, but the law is the law and if you can make this issue go away by paying this neighbor a hundred or two, it is definitely better than dealing with the police or some other civil claim against you.

Alex Esquire :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

Customer : No other questions thank you do much.
Alex Esquire :

Please click on 3 or more stars if you are satisfied with my answer. Bonus and positive feedback are always appreciated, but are not required.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 2667
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Real Estate Law Mentor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
213 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan